1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does dreamplex work?

Discussion in 'Enigma2 - Plugins' started by dappa2, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. dappa2

    dappa2 Registered

    176
    48
    28
    I used to own a zgemma star 2s a couple of years ago and had dreamplex installed from the plugins, it worked fairly ok most of the time and then that zgemma broke so I threw it in the bin, to cut a story short I've not owned a zgemma in a long time and recently purchased 2 of them again, a h2s and a h32tc and I notice on both that dream plex plugin although it loads just says "list index out of range" whenver you try and sync it up with your servers media.

    Is this plugin a dud or if it is working how are people getting it to work?
     
  2. sashires

    sashires Registered

    37
    1
    8
    Hi, I use dreamplex all the time on openvix - is your authentication set up on the client?
     
  3. dappa2

    dappa2 Registered

    176
    48
    28
    is that something that must always be done, i've never bothered with it in the past as it always just picked my server up and worked.

    I've tried putting my plex username and password unless I'm doing something wrong with the settings all that gets me is the sync error message doesn't appear but it also dont sync anything either other just saying that its starting but never does anything regardless of how long you wait.
     
  4. Ontap

    Ontap Registered

    193
    1
    18
    having trouble here as well , dreamplex on an i55 , in settings I cant get a connection using DNS and if I try myplex as the connection method it says i need SSL check settings ( I cant input my plex username and password , those sections are greyed out ) , if i try connecting via the IP address of my server ( mac) , it says server may be offline , the server is in the same room and working fine for other clients in the house ?
     
  5. sashires

    sashires Registered

    37
    1
    8
    here is a screen shot of my settings hope it helps - just to my local server
    dp.png
     
  6. Ontap

    Ontap Registered

    193
    1
    18
    [​IMG] cheers but as I said , where you have inputted "myPlex Username" and "myPLEX Password" when i click on those boxes nothing happens , no keypad appears to allow me to type in my credentials. ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2017
  7. Ontap

    Ontap Registered

    193
    1
    18
    am on ipab i wonder if its the image will ask them .
     
  8. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,355
    1,491
    133
    Male
    The keypad is along the top you should be able to tap the relevant numbers ie press 2 twice for b, 9 three times for y etc. Its been a while since using but you can see TEXT at the top right try pressing TEXT to see if it brings up a keypad
     
    Ontap likes this.
  9. Ontap

    Ontap Registered

    193
    1
    18
    thanks dsayers , that fixed :) , no channels tho ? just vod , i can live with that cheers all .
     
  10. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,355
    1,491
    133
    Male
    Yea its just VOD on dreampleax I think you can use another version im not sure what its called.
     
  11. dappa2

    dappa2 Registered

    176
    48
    28
    I figured it out, I was using the settings that have already been mentioned on this thread to no avail but one thing I noticed when clicking on about section is it says dreamplex is on version 0.1 which must be a very old version, have no idea why the plugin downloads only offers that version but I went to the authors site directly and downloaded a more recent version which is 2.1 and got the ipk and manually installed it myself, works fine now.
     
  12. myars

    myars Registered

    35
    5
    8
    the out of range error is fixed by giving the server permission to talk to dreamplex settings network list of ip addresses allowed without authority put in local loopback address for your network card (usually 127.0.0.1 and all ip addresses between and including the box you have dreamplex installed on mine is like this , 127.0.0.1,192.168.0.1,192.168.0.12 click on save .
    make sure your box is set to use ip as its method of connecting
     
  13. dave007

    dave007 Registered

    86
    6
    8
    Hi all any help appreciated trying this on H2s with open ATV I seem to be able to log in to the Plex server and get passed a token but can't sync I get "index out of range" error thanks
     
  14. dappa2

    dappa2 Registered

    176
    48
    28
    I no longer use dreamplex anymore as got firesticks and other devices in the house that have plex on it but to get it working I installed version 2.1 and logged on and all was good syncing things after that, I might add that dreamplex can be unstable from time to time though and crash your box when looking through very long libraries, it dont always crash but can be annoying from time to time.
     
    dave007 likes this.
  15. dave007

    dave007 Registered

    86
    6
    8
    OK thanks for that!
     
  16. myars

    myars Registered

    35
    5
    8
    add the box ip to allowed by going to network , unclick hide advanced and put the ip address of your box in the List of IP addresses and networks that are allowed without auth box
     
    dave007 likes this.
  17. dave007

    dave007 Registered

    86
    6
    8
    Thanks for the response. Looking at my router I can't see a setting that allows an extra IP address there is a samba option and an option to allow particular SIDS there is little to change in the settings menu
     
  18. myars

    myars Registered

    35
    5
    8
    the allowed IP address goes into the server ( if its a PC ) settings
     
    dave007 likes this.
  19. dave007

    dave007 Registered

    86
    6
    8
    I use an Enigma2 stb
     
  20. Chrisreezy7

    Chrisreezy7 Registered

    1
    0
    1
    Male
    Hi

    Can anyone help me please!!

    I'm trying to setup dreamplex on my zgemma h2s running openvix. When I hit save and go back, it's saying false under active.

    The configuration I have is;

    MYPLEX
    url: www.plex.tv
    Username: username
    Password: password

    Am I missing something?