1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having a few issues :(

Discussion in 'Zgemma Star H.2H' started by Tno, Dec 10, 2016.

  1. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    Hi guys,

    I have got the H.2H, bought it plug and play which was lazy of me but it worked...kinda. The bouquets on it were messed up and fiddly to use, I wanted to use Dsayers2014's image, I still do as its perfect for what I want.

    My problem at the moment is the fact that no channels apart from FTA are clearing, I used filezilla to extract the usr/keys folder onto my pc to ensure I kept my line details.

    After following all the steps I copied over my line details using filezilla into the newcamd file which look like:
    CWS = xx.xxxxxx.xxx xxxxx user-xxx xxxxxx 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
    CWS = xx.xxxxxx.xxx xxxxx user-xxx xxxxxx 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14

    I have edited my details out, does that look right for both vm and sly services? I have stopped and restarted the softcam it sometimes says no ecm info.

    Thanks for any help in advance guys.

    Martin.
     
  2. garyth

    garyth TK Veteran

    3,098
    181
    Martin.

    that looks absolutely fine, have you restarted mgcam though and your not trying to start cccam insoftcams?
     
  3. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    Is your internet connection confirmed working at the receiver?
    Have you tried restarting your softcam?
    Might be a good idea for someone to check your lines for you, ive known plug and play boxes to go off after 2 hours of use.
     
  4. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    Hi guys,

    Sorry, the box was working perfectly before I reflashed it. all channels were cleared, I'm not using CCcam. Yes the internet connection is fine, as I said it was working just before I reflashed it.
     
  5. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,791
    1,196
    Yes that looks fine as dangerous suggested have somebody test your line. It could just be bad timing for the line to go off.

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  6. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    Cheers for the replies, I'll happily have somebody test it. Any recommedations?
     
  7. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    I can but would have to be around 12.30 today
     
  8. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    Ok, PM me once you are available and I will send you the details.

    Thanks.
     
  9. Enzo_89

    Enzo_89 Registered

    76
    0
    Have u actually started the cam?

    Sent from my SM-T535 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    Yes mate, Started it, stopped it, refreshed it. Tried everything.
     
  11. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    The log seems to show dummy lines.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2016
  12. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    Them lines don't exist according to the log.
    Theres no such web site.
     
  13. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,791
    1,196
    Is it both vm and sat not working or both? I've had someone else last night saying that they can't get vm to work but sky is fine just wondering if it's something I've done as I needed to do a new backup yesterday due to the software updates issue. Mines working fine but would need yo know if it's an issue with the image or line
     
  14. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    Both, to be honest the lines look like dummy lines to me.
    Vm.server.
    Tv.server
    They can't possibly be in use
     
  15. BeakyFord

    BeakyFord TK Veteran

    1,051
    229
    Id d/l the default cam settings from here mgcamd1.38 & cccam2.3 & all files - Downloads - TechKings
    creat a new folder on desktop & extract to folder then in the MGcmd folder... ftp mg_cfg & newcmd.list to user/keys & replace whats there, next edit your line into newcmd.list....save & exit....restart cam & channels should clear IF you line is active (sometimes need to restart your box)
     
  16. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    I think I know the problem is, the op has reflashed the receiver probably with a back up image and in the usr/keys file is dummy lines.
     
  17. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,791
    1,196
    BeakyFord that's the same configs on my image apart from the mg_cfg file that version has the L 01 the other newcamd.list and mg_cfg zipfile has the correct mg_cfg file.

    ---------- Post Merged at 01:09 PM ----------

    Just checking that dangerous I'm looking for my dummy files because they start like that

    ---------- Post Merged at 01:18 PM ----------

    No my backup files don't have them like that anymore unless it's the older image flashed. The new image just has

    CWS = paste tv line here
    CWS = past vm line here
     
  18. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    I'm guessing the guys who I bought the box from uses his own backup image. He must have used a different folder/file for the keys and I think I might have lost the real ones and took dummy ones.

    I am trying to contact him now but lo and behold his number is off. Lucky for me I had his bank details so tracked him on facebook, just got to try and get him to accept the friend request.
     
  19. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,791
    1,196
    Did you have a backup of the image reflash and have a look in etc for CCCAM.CFG or he could have been using oscam

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  20. Tno

    Tno Registered

    10
    0
    No newbie mistake, I didnt back up the full image, just the keys folder.