1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Needed for Kryptview A780

Discussion in 'KryptView' started by maxpayne482, Sep 8, 2016.

  1. maxpayne482

    maxpayne482 Registered

    22
    0
    0
    Hi Everyone, I am having trouble loading new firm wear in Kryptview A780 as It is giving me downloading Error "The Downloading is Not Requested"

    can anyone please help urgently?

    Kind Regards
    Max
     
  2. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    Have you definitely got a null modem cable and not a serial cable.

    They are identical, the pins are just wired differently.
     
  3. maxpayne482

    maxpayne482 Registered

    22
    0
    0
    Hi Thanks for your prompt response.

    I have bought this cable over the internet and I told them what is it for? and they said this cable is for digital boxes as I have got new laptop no old pc or laptop so I had to go for USB option I can see its connected as I have tried different comms but its just not loading :(

    please tell me if need to leave box on any certain menu before disconnecting from the TV? which screen should I Leave it when connecting it to the laptop?

    as current version is pv4.2.08 and the date is 20/01/2015 and H/W version is v3.0.0.

    ---------- Post Merged at 11:51 AM ----------

    its nine pin cable and connected with Usb I can see that device manager can read it straight away... its just this message "Downloading not requested" :(
     
  4. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    Hi mate,

    USB adaptors can work with null modem cables but you need to change the settings of the com port for it to work.

    I will see if I can find them and edit this post a bit later, it's ages since I had one of these boxes.

    The other option is to PM Ted Luxston, he is our KV guru and knows all about null modem cables lol

    Anyway, he will usually offer to flash it for you if you pay the return postage, he has done it for
    lots of members on here already.:thumbsup:

    This may be the easiest option.
     
  5. maxpayne482

    maxpayne482 Registered

    22
    0
    0
    Hi Mate,

    once again thanks for your response I have pmed TED lets see what he comes back with which settings do I need to change? Please advise so I can at least try it I have checked which com is my USB cable is connected and I am trying on the correct one from the loader is there is anything else I need to do?

    any idea where about ted lives? so I can may be take it to him? as I live in London...

    please advise.

    Cheers
    max
     
  6. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    Go into device manager on your computer, find the com port you are using and change the baud rate (bits per second)
    so it looks like this. Save the settings and exit, then re try

    bits per second _____________115200 (usually defaulted to 9600)

    data bits __________________ 8

    parity ____________________ None

    stop bits __________________1

    flow control________________None


    Ahh, takes me back a few years lol

    Have a read here

    He is in Deepest Essex, big up West Ham and you will be ok lol
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  7. maxpayne482

    maxpayne482 Registered

    22
    0
    0
    Cheers Mate, for the settings I have changed it as you have mentioned and tried with no luck same error message :(
     
  8. wullboy

    wullboy TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,231
    288
    103
    Male
    {Goffer
    At a pub near you
  9. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    Teds your man then, it may not even be the correct lead, that's
    the usual cause. Maplins used to be renowned for supplying RS232 Serial cables
    instead of RS232 Null cables to people who needed them, back in the day, ask Ted lol

    But you can't tell by looking at them.

    It's the way the pins are laid out

    null.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  10. maxpayne482

    maxpayne482 Registered

    22
    0
    0
    I am pretty sure about the cable as I have done this long time a go with dreambox and the cable now I have got is for digital boxes as the seller knew it why I am buying from him... I have got usb to female (9 pin) and also male to male for the box and for the usb... its connecting it perfectly fine with the box and usb cable and showing in device manager as well...

    last hope is Ted :) I guess is it possible if you can let him know as well when he comes online? I would really appreciate your help mate :)

    or any other thing you can think of I should try before giving up completely ?

    ---------- Post Merged at 01:20 PM ----------

    error.jpg

    please see attached :(
     
  11. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    If it's the correct lead and the port settings are correct and your computer
    is picking up the USB converter lead, then it's probably just a bad connection.

    Try it a few times giving it a couple of wiggles where the null connects to the USB lead
    being polite I would say they are temperamental, I can think of other ways to put it though :bang head:

    That's why the general advise is get an old computer and connect straight to the box.

    Funnily enough, I have recovered an openbox this morning (similar method) , tried using the USB lead and Null
    at home, nothing.

    Even bought an RS232 card for the mother board connected null direct to the box, nothing.

    Got an old computer in work, flashed 1st time.

    Windows XP !! :band2:
     
  12. williamalex1

    williamalex1 Registered

    31
    0
    0
    2 questions , firstly can the KV 780 boxes now be updated ??, secondly if so is there anyone in the Glasgow area who's willing to update mine :beg:, because i'm a numpty at this stuff , willing to pay of course.:beg:
     
  13. maxpayne482

    maxpayne482 Registered

    22
    0
    0
    yes William it can be updated that's what I am trying to do currently :) and got stuck as I have followed all the instructions but unfortunately I have not got my old PC with me anymore and this new laptop is not communicating well enough with the box :( there are options available apparently.

    you might be able to post your box with return postage this can be done I am trying to find out about it once I know more I shall let you know as well :)
     
  14. williamalex1

    williamalex1 Registered

    31
    0
    0
    Cheers Max , hope to hear from you soon .
     
  15. slightbreeze

    slightbreeze Registered

    6
    0
    0
    Hi mate is your box switched off at back then hit start then turn box on... I`m sure you have tried this but you never know worked for me when I was flashing 780`s
     
  16. deegnm

    deegnm Registered

    9
    1
    3
    Just tried to replicate your problem and as Slightbreeze pointed out, you MUST have the box turned off from the back switch BEFORE hitting start, then once you press start turn the switch on and the download will start.
     
  17. vinny67o

    vinny67o Registered

    8
    0
    1
    I'm the same, keep getting the "The Downloading is Not Requested" message

    Anybody got any ideas?
     
  18. deegnm

    deegnm Registered

    9
    1
    3
    Do you have the box pluged in and switched off before you press start?

    Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk
     
  19. vinny67o

    vinny67o Registered

    8
    0
    1
    Yep, still getting the same message...........about to pull the little hair I have left out my head haha
     
  20. deegnm

    deegnm Registered

    9
    1
    3
    What cable are you using? The same as the original poster?

    Sent from my LG-D855 using Tapatalk