1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with ZGemma-Star H.2 S EPG failure

Discussion in 'Zgemma-Star H.2S' started by susiewong, Dec 17, 2016.

  1. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    hello i'm a noob here and if anyone can help it would be great

    here's my story

    i bought a box and it was working great after my son took a look at it i managed to get the recording working on a usb after making some changes to the EPG Settings i lost bbc1 and bbc2 tried to reset to west country TV and now every time i go into the EPG the box has to reboot can anyone help me retain my gift so i can flash a wooshbuild onto the box my son is willing to help with the techy talk but will need assistants / defined instructions form the community.

    Thank you in advance for any help

    Barry
     
  2. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Goto plugins, use dream explorer browse to usr/keys and your line will be in there, you will see newcamd.list or maybe cccam.cfg.
    So once you have found the file, you could put a flash stick in the front, copy it to there,
    If you the use the same stick for wooshbuild v5, that will read your line from there and put it back where it belongs


    R.T.F.I
     
  3. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    Do I do this on the box
     
  4. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Yes, what image you using now,
    Or use an FTP program to access the box


    R.T.F.I
     
  5. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    1482006664650-232211783.jpg
    This is all I know
     

    Attached Files:

  6. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Download plugins and find it in extensions I believe, looks like you don't have dream explorer installed


    R.T.F.I
     
  7. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    I tried and the screen is blank I know it's connected to the internet as I am watching sky sports 1
     
  8. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    It's because you are on vix, just saw that on your pictures, so you will need to use FileZilla or something equivalent on your laptop or PC, I use my ipad and down files to there, it's easy just to load back


    R.T.F.I
     
  9. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    My son is trying an ftp connection now but no credentials any ideas ?
     
  10. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    You need the IP address of your box, so look in network settings, username root password leave blank


    R.T.F.I
     
  11. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    1482007244746-1084754014.jpg ok my son now has the file on his phone can we now flash a better build if so what do you suggest? We were looking at wooshbuild v5 is that good as we would like a kodi install as well ?
     
  12. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Have you opened the file to check it has the details,
    Why bother kodi, it's only kodi direct and it shite!
    Why do you think you need it?



    R.T.F.I
     
  13. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    It has something about cws server and user in it is this correct?
     
  14. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    As long as it has your server name, port, username, password the 01 02 03 etc up to 14.
    Then that must be it


    R.T.F.I
     
  15. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    This is the format I have obviously changed the data
    CWS = vm.server.com 12000 user-***** ****** 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 CWS = tv.server.com 10100 user-**** ******* 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14
     
  16. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Well you should be ok, just wondering why there is a vm server for h2s?


    R.T.F.I
     
  17. susiewong

    susiewong Registered

    15
    0
    3
    Should we continue with a wipe now sorry for the niobium questions answered thank you for your help
     
  18. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Yer sure


    R.T.F.I
     
  19. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Did you succeed?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,346
    1,481
    133
    Male
    Wow slow down did you edit the first part CWS = vm.server.com if not there likely example lines have you got anything in etc/CCcam.cfg

    How do you normally restart cam mgcamd or cccam?