1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP: ZGemma H.2H - Absolutely no channels scanned - Faulty box?

Discussion in 'Zgemma Star H.2H' started by SCOOBY_666UK, Dec 12, 2016.

  1. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    I ordered a ZGemma box a few weEks ago and I just got around to setting it up. I set it up exactly the same way as I did with my brothers box H.2H (Biohead Image for VM), but this doesn't seem to scan a single channel (FTA or Encrypted). The splitter/cable/ethernet is exactly the same as the one used for my brothers box. Do I have a box with a faulty Tuner? I'm completely baffled.... as I would at least expect channels to be glitching with a weak tuner?
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016
  2. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    I've tried a direct connection and I still get 'Tuner lock failed'. It's scans 0 VM channels.

    I've also tried dsayers image and Sky works fine, but again Cable scans 0 channels.

    The net ID is definitely correct. Could my signal be way too strong? Would an attenuator sort this issue out?
     
  3. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    Have you got the VM cable in the right socket on the back of the receiver, RF in?

    The message tuner failed is usually when there is no signal, check all your connections
     
  4. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    Thank you for replying.

    The cable is definitely in the correct socket (RF - Top Left)

    But there absolutely seems to be no signal. The broadband seems to be working fine.

    I've tried both a tratec and Konig splitter. I've even re-done the cable and the ends, but still no luck.
     
  5. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    If your absolutely sure your cables are ok then you may have a faulty tuner. Have you tried a scan just using autobouquets maker and not the scan function on the receiver?
     
  6. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    I've just tried a full manual scan and it has found 15 red button channels. That's the most it has ever picked up :(
     
  7. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    Have you tried using ABM, also try another net ID close to you.
     
  8. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    I've tried ABM - that doesn't scan any channels. I'll try another Net ID, but I'm pretty sure it's correct as I've checked this on my aunts TiVo box.
     
  9. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    What net id are you using?
     
  10. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    Are you putting the netid in both tuner configuration and abm?
     
  11. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    599
    If your just using cable and ABM then there's no need to set tuner ID.
     
  12. bangord30

    bangord30 TK Veteran

    3,854
    570
    Post pics even of your tuner config, outside and inside screens.

    And your ABM providers settings.
     
  13. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    I'm sorry... I've been busy. Thanks for your reply guys... I'll get you some screen shots later. My Net ID is 40961 (I'm putting this in both the tuner and ABM).
     
  14. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    Is your vm feed still live?
     
  15. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    Th feed is definitely live as I have 200MB broadband.
     
  16. Tonystark7

    Tonystark7 Registered

    121
    6
    this happened on mine and it was me not selecting virgin UK (6952) ?

    Think its in configuration ? guys?
     
  17. SCOOBY_666UK

    SCOOBY_666UK Registered

    26
    0
    I'm really sorry for not replying... but I figured the problem out. The VM Tuner on the Zgemma is absolutely p1$$ poor... I recommend getting another box.