1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how long does a factory reset take?

Discussion in 'Zgemma-Star H.2S' started by simba, Dec 7, 2016.

  1. simba

    simba Registered

    49
    0
    6
    Can anyone tell me how long a factory reset usually takes? As its been quite a while now and periodically keeps counting from 55 - 00 on the box? have I done something wrong? help?
     
  2. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Should never do a factory reset!
    You're going to have to reflash it!


    R.T.F.I
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2016
  3. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,356
    1,491
    133
    Male
    Try to reflash box with a fat32 usb stick. Factory reset is a stupid function in enigma2 boxes and needs taking off images completely
     
  4. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,121
    630
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    You may well have lost your line details so just double check before you re flash the box
     
  5. simba

    simba Registered

    49
    0
    6
    How do I reflash the box when everytime I reboot it, it counts up then goes back to 51 and keeps counting up and eventually stops on 00 all the while wooshbuild blue v5 logo is on the back as this is what I was running before the factory reset???
     
  6. matieboy

    matieboy TK Veteran

    808
    21
    58
    Get the image you want on a fat 32 formatted drive.
    Stick the drive in the front,
    Power on and it will say FLSH.
    if it doesn't and it says USB then press the power button to start the flash process


    R.T.F.I
     
  7. Sparkrite

    Sparkrite TK Veteran

    849
    274
    103
  8. simba

    simba Registered

    49
    0
    6
    ive tried that, it doesn't say flsh when it comes on just says boot and then does like I said above??? help I don't understand?
     
  9. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,121
    630
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    Low level format your usb with HDDguru and format fat32 and then try,only use a genuine sandisk or kingston usb
     
  10. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,356
    1,491
    133
    Male
    Try another fresh usb stick SanDisk 8gb flash drives are good.

    If not try this format tool
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    run it in the zipfile choose your usb and click format.

    Once done drag the zgemma folder only on usb switch off box using the back power button insert usb in back and switch on using back button then box should change from usb to flas.
     
  11. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,121
    630
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    Been a fair few clone boxes around bricking latley
     
  12. simba

    simba Registered

    49
    0
    6
    I bought the box from the official zgemma store? do you think they might take it back? Had it about 6 months
     
  13. Moofmilker

    Moofmilker Registered

    147
    4
    18
    Links?

    ---------- Post Merged at 09:57 PM ----------

    You don't need to return it. Listen to the good people on here and re flash your box. It'll be fine.
     
  14. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,121
    630
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    Im sure if there is a problem they will change the box for you,Also just look at a better type box as zgemma are ok but a bit limmited on firmware,No vix support and you can get a hell of a lot better box for £20 more with 2 year warrenty
     
  15. simba

    simba Registered

    49
    0
    6
    just an update, thanks for all your help guys. Turns out I'm an idiot and hadn't unzipped the file properly onto my usb, as for the factory reset it was a waste of time and didn't work anyhow. all up running and flashed now cheers again simba
     
  16. rosie12

    rosie12 Registered

    37
    1
    8
    Guys helped you out yet again,very good forum for zgemma boxes