1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to install mgcamm 1.35a vix image

Discussion in 'Vu+ SOLO Support' started by mike123, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,528
    59
    68
    it is now recomended with the new zeus image to use mgcamm 1.35a i have provided all the files you will need. you will need the following programms installed on your pc
    Filezilla or any other ftp client
    notepad++
    winrar to unzip file
    1. the first thing you need to do is install mgcamm 1.35a to your box so using filezilla place the mgcamm 1.35a ipk file into your tmp folder
    2. then goto manage local extentions on your sat box and install the ipk file (let the box reeboot
    3. using filezilla place the mg_cfg file into var/keys
    4. open the newcamd list and edit line 5 with the details of your n-line leave the bit that says cws = and the bit that says server 1 (make sure you save when you have put in your details)
    5. place the above file in point 4 to var/keys
    6 then go to softcam/ci on your sat box and start the camm also you are best to tick enable on startup
    7 you are done
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 19, 2014
  2. ruud82

    ruud82 Registered

    174
    1
    18
    Nice one :) All you need is here.

    Have just installed and all is good. Thanks again mate.
     
  3. sucmnsee

    sucmnsee TK Veteran

    4,515
    12
    58
    Dude ur a star.
    Been trying different files/tuts etc for ages but could only get cccam going.
    Now running mgcamd for the first time.
    Thanks again and respect :)
     
  4. satt1888

    satt1888 Registered

    26
    0
    0
    Hi m8 tyvm for the help , ok I have got upto installing the mg_cfg file into the var/keys , but I can't find the newcamd
    list ?
     
  5. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,528
    59
    68
    The Newcamd list is in the zippped package above.
     
  6. satt1888

    satt1888 Registered

    26
    0
    0
    DSC_0059.jpg

    hi m8 so this is the newcam file were do i put im my details , truly soz for being a pest & a **** with this
     
  7. Lawley

    Lawley TK Veteran

    574
    0
    16
    Need to download notepad++ then edit line 5 will become clear when notepad++ is downloaded
     
  8. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,528
    59
    68
    use notepad++ download it for free you will be able to follow my unstructions to the letter
     
  9. swash18

    swash18 Registered

    10
    0
    0
    Thank you so much!!

    ---------- Post Merged at 08:26 AM ----------

    The link won't download for me for some reason? Any ideas?
     
  10. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,528
    59
    68
    the link dose work you may of not done enough posts.
     
  11. satt1888

    satt1888 Registered

    26
    0
    0
    i have a N-line does this make any diffrence to anythin?

    ---------- Post Merged at 08:47 PM ----------

    also havin problems installing softcam 2.13 grrr
     
  12. sucmnsee

    sucmnsee TK Veteran

    4,515
    12
    58
    Yes only nline will work.

    I just
    Deleted my CCcam.cfg file.

    Uninstalled my cccam 2.1.3. (Uninstall others if you have them)

    Installed mgcamd from mike.

    Started and autostarted mgcamd.

    Rebooted.

    Edited the newcamd.list. I just used notepad normal and inserted my line where the example line near the end is.

    Inserted the two files from mike into usr/keys.

    Rebooted. ( I just reboot a lot doing things. Not necessary I think)
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2014
  13. Lockeh

    Lockeh Registered

    174
    2
    18
    If I have 2 Nlines to use how do I use them both in MGcamd? Is it a case of..

    CWS = First line details here
    CWS = Second line details here
     
  14. Gho5t_88

    Gho5t_88 Registered

    1
    0
    0
    Thanks just what I neen looking for, hopefully it works will post back

    ---------- Post Merged at 02:08 AM ----------

    P.S - Will this by any chance work on a cloud iBox 2 +
     
  15. sucmnsee

    sucmnsee TK Veteran

    4,515
    12
    58
  16. Acolon

    Acolon Registered

    75
    0
    6
    I gave up on that tried factory reset and followed instructions to letter and nothing. Reloaded Cccam 2.21 and Cccam cfg and box works again is there a big advantage to mgcamd I really wanted this to work


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. Lawley

    Lawley TK Veteran

    574
    0
    16
    What could you not do its quite simple really.
     
  18. Acolon

    Acolon Registered

    75
    0
    6
    Did as it said but channels woul not clear loaded mgcamd into tmp folder activates and rebooted put mg cfg file in var/keys modified line 5 of new and with my line info and put that in car keys folder and nothing so I installed Cccam 2.21 and added my Cccam cfg and it works but always wanted to see if this was a more stable solution


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,848
    976
    133
    if using vix image much easier now,i flashed my box then downloaded plugins from the menu with remote look for softcams, nline use mgcamd 1.35a and select that,it will load to box and reboot.
    if using filezilla 2 files needed to be added to VAR/KEYS mgconfig and newcamd list from pc and handier if you had a folder on your desktop [ SOLO ] was my box and 2 files are stored there in case i do a boo boo lol.
    i only have those 2 listings in there and you will need to setup cam via vix blue button to be active and autostart.

    cccam is done the same but your files i think go to etc folder???
     
  20. giggsybhoy

    giggsybhoy Registered

    11
    0
    0
    l want to add new cccam but have no idea and would need it simplified as complete novice