1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, If you haven't already please like our Facebook Page. We post Discount Codes for the Major online retailers. We saved members a fortune over Xmas and continue to post amazing discounts for everyday items. You need to add us to see what i'm taking about. CLICK HERE - click LIKE, add us to "SEE FIRST". So you don't miss expiring codes.

Cable Lost channels

Discussion in 'Zgemma Star H.2H' started by straff, Mar 8, 2018.

  1. straff

    straff Registered

    9
    1
    3
    Evening all, I seem to have lost all channels on my zgemma vm line. Still have the normal terrestrial but nothing else. Have they finally pulled the plug? I heard hd was going but I've lost everything.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
     
  2. wheelo

    wheelo Admin Staff Member

    13,124
    1,531
    175
    {bus driver
    Dublin
    Short answer - no! Contact your supplier, see if there is a problem his end.
    I know one server has gone bust(done a runner really), find out if you are with him.
     
  3. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    no they've not pulled the plug, channels are still live.

    Have you tried restarting the cam?

    Have you tried putting the box into deep standby (hold power on remote until menu appears and select deep standby) and then rebooting your router before turning the box back on.

    Could your line have expired?
     
    straff likes this.
  4. straff

    straff Registered

    9
    1
    3
    Bugger. I was with one company that did a runner who got taken over by someone else. I smell rat. I've pm him and wait to see if he replies now. Cheers for your reply.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
     
  5. lostjob

    lostjob Registered

    24
    1
    3
    I'm getting channel no longer available on the hd section, can anyone enlighten me please?
     
  6. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    if on sky sports HD then that's because they've gone.

    If on other HD channels then you probably need to update Autobouquets config files and then run a scan
     
  7. lostjob

    lostjob Registered

    24
    1
    3
    yeah its the sky sports, so i guess its going the same way as the h2s boxes went
     
    oreill1 likes this.
  8. adamburke91

    adamburke91 Registered

    3
    0
    1
    Male
    My ZEGEMMA H2H VIRGIN box has gone off, i now only have FTA chanels. Does this mean that i cant buy another line with a different provider to use the h2h VM. Or use a different system allrogeter like IPTV?
     
  9. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Has your line expired?
    You can buy another line, for now I would stick with Cable as it's better quality than IPTV unless you really need the extra channels you get on IPTV
     
  10. adamburke91

    adamburke91 Registered

    3
    0
    1
    Male
    Im not sure, i read the post above and beleive that one company has ran away lol. I have contacted the origional person i got the line off said his has gone off and he us trying to get them back on. I would be interested in a line for 2 days. Would i get all sky HD chanels. Boxing ext
     
  11. bobcatsky

    bobcatsky Registered

    77
    2
    8
    Male
    I have been told virmin is trying to take them away in certain areas also lost all sky hd sports but still have sd
     
  12. Bohemian

    Bohemian Registered

    16
    0
    1
    I’m the same in Glasgow. All Sports HD channels gone and a message saying that to continue to receive them, the V box needs to be upgraded.
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    16,557
    1,245
    133
    just to add on the all channels gone would be to do a network test to see if all green and if not rebooting box and router to get all green again.
    then recheck your line and stop/start line if needed.
    if no luck then line checking is needed or test line.
    many posts on forum stating some sports hd are now locked to the dark side in some areas and coming to a town near you.
     
  14. adamburke91

    adamburke91 Registered

    3
    0
    1
    Male
     
  15. jaybeer25

    jaybeer25 Registered

    21
    6
    3
    Hi all just wondering if you can help I have woke up this morning to find a lot of children's channels missing on my ABM also channel 5 was missing to. I have updated ABM and there was no updates for VM
    I went into reception list and have found them and they are working but not in my ABM when rescanning ☹️
     
    GoldBar likes this.
  16. Graham19811981

    Graham19811981 Forum Supporter

    372
    151
    43
    Male
    {Frame assembler/bespoke furniture
    East Midlands
    I have you done manual scan change it from predefined to complete! Then scan this will take 15 mins then update provider files in abm then scan! See if that works for you
     
  17. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    320
    191
    43
    What is your Net ID?
    By "scan" do you mean "scanning in Enigma2" or "ABM scan"?

    The Virgin ABM file was updated 2 days ago, so you should have had an update. Are you sure you don't get an error about version?
     
  18. jaybeer25

    jaybeer25 Registered

    21
    6
    3
    I'm scanning with abm and no there is no updates ivI' just checked.

    I've deleted my buqetbo and restarted the box then did another scam and it's still the same missing kids and a blank screen on channel 4 HD
     
  19. jaybeer25

    jaybeer25 Registered

    21
    6
    3
    I'm running wooshbuild infinity if that helps
    also checked for updates in software manager but it says no updates available.
     
  20. Graham19811981

    Graham19811981 Forum Supporter

    372
    151
    43
    Male
    {Frame assembler/bespoke furniture
    East Midlands
    Update provider files in ABM section then scan