1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sly broadband glitching/freezing

Discussion in 'General Satellite Discussion' started by No1gooner, Dec 19, 2016.

  1. No1gooner

    No1gooner TK Veteran

    654
    32
    68
    Anyone using sly broadband or other isp's had any glitching/freezing issues the last few days?
     
  2. daleh43

    daleh43 Registered

    161
    10
    18
    Male
    I'm on sly basic fibre unlimited and noticed a few glitches which i never or rarely got, i changed dns to google and its been the dogs doodaahs since:)
     
  3. No1gooner

    No1gooner TK Veteran

    654
    32
    68
    I already use google dns, been hearing a few saying that there are some issues with servers at the moment, and another provider say that he knew about the issue and it was mainly affecting his customers with sly broadband, just wondering if there was any truth in it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. daleh43

    daleh43 Registered

    161
    10
    18
    Male
    Mines been fine, fingers crossed
     
  5. Kevyn87

    Kevyn87 Registered

    29
    2
    8
    Where do you do this on the box?
     
  6. RM1989

    RM1989 Registered

    215
    10
    18
    I think you would choose a public dns on your router settings - not your sat box. Type public dns in google and theres loads of instructions.
     
  7. daleh43

    daleh43 Registered

    161
    10
    18
    Male
    look here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xCm1FWradfo
     
  8. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,061
    585
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    Only seems to be on cashe servers
     
  9. RM1989

    RM1989 Registered

    215
    10
    18
    What only seems to be on cache servers? The spotty lines for sky users you mean? My line provider recently moved DNS cause some clever clogs leaked the address online and I've had users reporting issues since.
     
  10. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,061
    585
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    Yes the glittching lines,No issues with servers using real cards
     
  11. cjs281279

    cjs281279 Registered

    192
    0
    0
    Hi, i have 2x active lines. I got another one recently has i was getting pretty bad glitching during big sports events. Last night i was having problems again, and when i went into the cccam folder, it shown both lines, "offline". What does this indicate? Both providers are sharing the same cache and not using local cards?
     
  12. userlee5267

    userlee5267 Registered

    337
    42
    28
    Mines gone to shit. Was good for a few days. Now I get a black screen for between 5 and 10 minutes then I have to restart cam then wait a little more then they clear. What is this kind of fault? Its not glitching its just going blank. The provider just says restart router blah blah blah ok this end

    ---------- Post Merged at 09:44 AM ----------

    Oh and the lines been recommended from alot on here. Apprently alotnof people use them on here and it was a small private server. Had more luck with ebay gifts
     
  13. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,061
    585
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    That must be the bedroom server mentioned in another post,Get a test line off another provider and see how it goes
     
  14. userlee5267

    userlee5267 Registered

    337
    42
    28
    What post is that?
     
  15. Janso

    Janso TK Veteran

    1,776
    267
    103
    Male
    On another thread from the other day.