1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM Ireland Frequencies

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by united19, Dec 23, 2016.

  1. united19

    united19 Registered

    18
    2
    3
    Im struggling to pick up RTE 2 HD TG4 HD BBC 1 BBC 2 HD ive been scanning with and without a cables.xml file but ive no idea why i just cant pick up these channels ? id be happy to return the favour for others looking :/
     
  2. sneaky

    sneaky Registered

    77
    1
    8
    I've lost some channels so I'm guessing there has been some frequency changes in England as well??
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,712
    945
    133
    depends if you have good enigma2 autoboquetmaker should pick them up on new scan or new frequency is not known or seen.
     
  4. sneaky

    sneaky Registered

    77
    1
    8
    How can I fix the problem? Rescan?
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,712
    945
    133
    rescan should pick them up again.
     
  6. united19

    united19 Registered

    18
    2
    3
    no matter what i do i just cant scan RTE 2HD TG4HD and BBC's HD ive tried everything even a reflash all the rest are coming in no problem have tried manual and auto scan autoboquet cable does nothing for me i cant locate my xml file and just gives location for galway which just creates blank bouquets anyone any ideas ?
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,712
    945
    133
    what box and image,what netid and frequency?
     
  8. united19

    united19 Registered

    18
    2
    3
    > zgemma > open atv > netid 43217 (dublin) and sorry i dunno about frequency i just use a cables.xml file and do a complete scan channels on all different frequency's.
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,712
    945
    133
    scan on freq.356mhz.6900 auto qam 256
    .freq.444mhz.6887 auto qam 256
    .freq.315mhz.6887 auto qam 256

    a manual scan on those should pull them in.
     
  10. united19

    united19 Registered

    18
    2
    3
    really strange still not coming in cant understand it at all especially when im pulling in RTE 1 HD and bbcs in SD but not in HD ? :/
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,712
    945
    133
    bad cabling splitter can also have effects and some areas.
     
  12. united19

    united19 Registered

    18
    2
    3
    i was thinking that alright il get some new cable during the week and give that a go :/
     
  13. Mul2016

    Mul2016 Registered

    12
    0
    0
    Hi guys I have a live virgin media feed I have broadband and phone with them should I pick up.some channels if I connect a cable box to my feed
     
  14. united19

    united19 Registered

    18
    2
    3
    Got myself some new cable and splitter and all working as should thanks cactikid


    If your cable box is a zgemma amiko etc and you have a line than yes if you mean you have an old upc cable box and just looking to pick up channels than I don't think so.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2016
  15. Mul2016

    Mul2016 Registered

    12
    0
    0
    Hi united19 can you send me a pm need to ask you something

    ---------- Post Merged at 09:18 PM ----------

    Hi m8 have you a line for virgin
     
  16. Charlestown1

    Charlestown1 Registered

    3
    0
    1
    Hi,

    Was wondrring what box to use for vm ireland. Have an amiko mini combo but find it hard to get all station as only picking up 30. Living in the dublin area.

    Any help
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,712
    945
    133
    what way is your tuner setup and are you paying for bb?