1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, If you haven't already please like our Facebook Page. We post Discount Codes for the Major online retailers. We saved members a fortune over Xmas and continue to post amazing discounts for everyday items. You need to add us to see what i'm taking about. CLICK HERE - click LIKE, add us to "SEE FIRST". So you don't miss expiring codes.

Vm uk autoboquetsmaker

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by chefdemarlon, Jan 14, 2019.

  1. chefdemarlon

    chefdemarlon Registered

    39
    0
    6
    Hi guys im running 6.2 atv and all was running cool but today i did my weekly update of things and 1 update was autoboquetsmaker and now it crashed on updating provider files but looking into autoboquetsmaker the option for virgin media uk is no longer there any ideas please

    Net ID 40973

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  2. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    check that your tuner config has the cable tuner(s) are enabled.
     
  3. chefdemarlon

    chefdemarlon Registered

    39
    0
    6
    Yep all set up fine its just the option when u go to providers virgin uk doesnt seem to be listed anymore
     
  4. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    what box?

    the providers list is normally based on what tuners are enabled, is freeview (not freesat) an option in providers?
     
  5. chefdemarlon

    chefdemarlon Registered

    39
    0
    6
    Zgemma h2h and yes freeview is an option i run both sky and vm but now the only option for vm is vm ie which is irish i believe
     
  6. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    have you tried running a 'manual scan' on tuner B?
     
  7. chefdemarlon

    chefdemarlon Registered

    39
    0
    6
    Im trying that now mate just seems strange that the option for vm uk has gone
     
  8. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    you could try restarting the box (not restart gui) and see if that makes a difference
     
  9. chefdemarlon

    chefdemarlon Registered

    39
    0
    6
    Manual scan worked fine mate ive also tried the reset option aswell
     
  10. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    5,655
    2,568
    133
    Male
    {builder
    this is the 2nd report of this today, @Jonpickles70 reported the same thing a few hours ago
     
  11. chefdemarlon

    chefdemarlon Registered

    39
    0
    6
    Oh right ok thank you do u know if there was a fix or is it just a waiting game for an update :)
     
  12. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    5,655
    2,568
    133
    Male
    {builder
    no idea, this is only the 2nd time i've heard of it, he reported it about 1pm, VM ie showing but not uk
     
  13. pugs88

    pugs88 Registered

    12
    0
    3
    I’ve got the same problem missing vm uk

    Net id 00008
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  14. ziggy317

    ziggy317 Registered

    51
    12
    8
    Hi I also have the same problem reflash the box still the same any one manged to sort it out running zgemma H7C my

    net I'd 41011
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  15. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    5,655
    2,568
    133
    Male
    {builder
    perhaps @Abu Baniaz or @dsayers2014 have some info?
    I've not experienced it myself but if you could all edit your posts and say what netid you are using it might help
     
    Hillbilee001 likes this.
  16. rs500nutter

    rs500nutter TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,252
    630
    133
    Male
    {toolsetter
    mansfield
    When updating config files it just says
    Retrieved config file for virgin uk does not parse.
    Im in 0008
     
  17. Graham19811981

    Graham19811981 Forum Supporter

    357
    148
    43
    Male
    {Frame assembler/bespoke furniture
    East Midlands
    I got exactly the same and I’m also in 00008
     
  18. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    316
    187
    43
    I made an error on xml file last night. "&" / "and". It has been fixed now.

    Just in case an update does not work, here is the file. Unzip and transfer to /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers/
     

    Attached Files:

    Bazzer123, Jamf, Willo3092 and 3 others like this.