Biohead Biohead Image - OpenATV 6.1 with VSkin - Cable only

Status
Not open for further replies.

Biohead

Registered
Biohead Image - OpenATV 6.1 - with Kiddac's VSkin!

This image is designed for users who have a cable connection ONLY.
**If you have cable AND sat, I recommend DSayers image here: http://www.techkings.org/zgemma-star-h-2h/92785-dsayers2014-vix4-100-series-h2h-one-set-bouquets.html **


It should be a case of flashing the image, add your nline (newcamd.list and mg_cfg), configure autobouquetsmakers for your area and off you go. It's pretty much a working base image with no extras - additional software will have to be installed yourself. You MAY have to switch the EPG save location to your SD card/USB rather than internal flash.

Default skin is VSkin Bolt. Chose VSkin for a more VM-Tivo like look or Slyk for a standard Sky look. Change the skin as follows:
Menu>Setup>Usage & GUI>Skin Setup

Download link at the bottom of the post


- ZGemma H2H
- Based on OpenATV 6.1 (updates work!)
- Cacheflush
- EPGRefresh set to run at 3:10am.
- Autobouquetsmaker
- KiddaC VSkin Bolt as default
- VSkin (bolt and HD) TV Picks update hourly using images from Virgin Media website (this can be disabled - see cron jobs)
- KiddaC's VSkin, Bolt and ATV Metrix skins installed - just change the skin as required.
- mgcamd 1.38 + mg_cfg file
- mgcamd 1.35
- CCCcam 2.3.0


***How to Install + Setup*****

VM Cable feed should be connected to Tuner B, not Tuner A. You need a Coax-to-F connector adaptor - you can get them for about a fiver instore, or less on ebay.
h2h setup.jpg
Make sure your ethernet cable is hooked up to the router.

Flash as usual:
Extract the ZIP file to the root of a USB drive.
Turn your box off.
Insert USB into the REAR usb port
Turn box on - front should say FLSH
Box will then boot and show from -00- to -99-. Once this changes to the time, the box has booted. It will show loading on the TV screen as it's not setup for your area yet - see below.


Get your line on. Image uses MGcamd, so newcamd.list format required (CWS =)
FTP your newcamd.list in to /usr/keys
(If you don't know how to FTP, I suggest Filezilla and use youtube for video guides).


Change to your area:
Menu>Setup>Service Searching>AutoBouquetsMaker>Providers
Change the area number in ABM to your area (default is 00013 Reading).
Press Green, and go to "Start Scan" - it should delete the existing bouquets then get the ones for your area.
Menu>Setup>Service Searching>Tuner Config>Tuner B
Change NetID to your area

The EPG will be empty until it run's it's task overnight. You can change to channel 100 (VM Previews) and let it sit there for 5 minutes to start filling the EPG immediately.

***Additional things to do after install:***


If not already done, initialise your SD/USB
Menu>Setup>System>Storage Devices>Initialisation>Your Drive>Press Red
Once done, it's recommended to convert to Ext4 (but not required)


Double check EPG will save to your drive. Change if required.
Menu>Setup>EPG>Settings>EPG Location


1_0_1_2781_65_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0 (5).jpg
1_0_1_2781_65_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0.jpg
1_0_1_2781_65_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0 (1).jpg
Top Picks:
1_0_1_2781_65_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0 (2).jpg
And again after they have automatically updated:
1_0_1_2781_65_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0 (3).jpg
1_0_1_2781_65_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0 (4).jpg
1.jpg


Things to check when you install:
Make sure swap is enabled and autostarts
Double check timeshifts + recordings are configure to SD card
EPG saves to SD card.
Most of these should be ok, but if it's the first time you're using the box the SD card likely isn't setup yet.
This is the very first time I've done this, so there might be a few issues! If you find anything, post and I don't mind trying to fix it!
I do like a clean base, but if there's any heavily requested apps I'll consider them for future releases.


Flash as usual:
6.1 image: 20170730:

Code:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3g68r9ftp2ksbq1/Biohead_20170730_OpenATV6.1.zip?dl=0
Final 5.3 image: 20170318:
Code:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jwwc3z04dkhmepf/Biohead_20170318_OpenATV5.3.zip?dl=0
20170730: Updated to OpenATV 6.1. Clean image - may have a few settings missing. Picons preinstalled but seem to be missing most of the Sky Sports ones after the reshuffle. I've left the V-TV picks scripts in the image but cron is disabled - looks like the site scraper needs a bit of work.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mr bnana

Registered
Thanks for the image i installed looks great couple of question i set my net id which is m/c 1 followed your instruction which is great set up AutoBouquetsMaker start scan and tuner lock time out
when i do auto scans finds all the channels but cant view may be my tuner B is faulty ????

---------- Post Merged at 07:57 AM ----------

Sorry forgot to ask can this work on H2
 

Chenz23

Forum Supporter
Brilliant again mate.
Got h2h for me and me dad, both with the old image. Having problems when ts media installed. When pressing the menu button the box crashes and restarts, any idea?
Apart from don't install ts haha

Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk
 

Biohead

Registered
Thanks for the image i installed looks great couple of question i set my net id which is m/c 1 followed your instruction which is great set up AutoBouquetsMaker start scan and tuner lock time out
when i do auto scans finds all the channels but cant view may be my tuner B is faulty ????

---------- Post Merged at 07:57 AM ----------

Sorry forgot to ask can this work on H2
Won't work on H2. I'm really not sure why you're getting tuner lock errors - can you confirm the cable is going into the correct socket on the back? You should be using a Coax-to-F adaptor.

---------- Post Merged at 08:25 PM ----------

Brilliant again mate.
Got h2h for me and me dad, both with the old image. Having problems when ts media installed. When pressing the menu button the box crashes and restarts, any idea?
Apart from don't install ts haha

Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk
Have you tried the new image? If you want to stick on the old one, try changing the skin - then see if you have issues with TSMedia. If you still have issues, so error logs might come in handy.
 

tag101

Registered
Hi.

I have this image running smoothly with vm.

Is there anyway I can manually add one freeview sly channel? thabks.
 

Biohead

Registered
There will be a way to do it, but I wouldn't know how sorry.

A quick google suggests you need a custom XML for ABM to use.
 

faizypk

Registered
i am having Blank display after that non of the channels work .. no error no nothing .. everything is connected fine :(
 

Biohead

Registered
Do the FTA channels work? BBC One is on 108 to test.

If that doesn't work, have you got the correct NetID set in both ABM and Tuner Setup? Have you got the cable into the correct input? (See original post - I've added a picture which shows where cable goes).

If the entire display is going blank (e.g. no menus, EPG etc) then your box is likely faulty.
 

BlazeLegion

Registered
Hi Biohead,

Nice image, you cleary have put in a lot of time getting it right. Also like the comic images at the top.

I have managed to install the image and get some channels. Although I am pulling my hair out trying to understand why the majority of the channels are not appearing.

I have run auto boutiques and set the area to 40979 and did the same in the tuner setup ( by the way really helps having a condenses list, so thanks for that!).

Would you have any ideas what I should try now please?

Regards BL.
 

faizypk

Registered
Do the FTA channels work? BBC One is on 108 to test.

If that doesn't work, have you got the correct NetID set in both ABM and Tuner Setup? Have you got the cable into the correct input? (See original post - I've added a picture which shows where cable goes).

If the entire display is going blank (e.g. no menus, EPG etc) then your box is likely faulty.
Hi yes the Cable is in Correct Place (Top RF) i suppose.. There is 1 Top RF then there is Loop Out at bottom and next to it is a LNB .. so i put the cable in RF.
I can see the Menu and stuff and followed full guide but still cannot see any Channel even no FTA just stays Blank after channel change.
I live in Hammersmith so i put Shepherds Bush Net ID which is closest , i have no idea which one to use other than that :(
 

Chenz23

Forum Supporter
Hi Biohead,

Nice image, you cleary have put in a lot of time getting it right. Also like the comic images at the top.

I have managed to install the image and get some channels. Although I am pulling my hair out trying to understand why the majority of the channels are not appearing.

I have run auto boutiques and set the area to 40979 and did the same in the tuner setup ( by the way really helps having a condenses list, so thanks for that!).

Would you have any ideas what I should try now please?

Regards BL.
Have you got an active line?

Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk
 

Chenz23

Forum Supporter
Do the FTA channels work? BBC One is on 108 to test.

If that doesn't work, have you got the correct NetID set in both ABM and Tuner Setup? Have you got the cable into the correct input? (See original post - I've added a picture which shows where cable goes).

If the entire display is going blank (e.g. no menus, EPG etc) then your box is likely faulty.
Hi yes the Cable is in Correct Place (Top RF) i suppose.. There is 1 Top RF then there is Loop Out at bottom and next to it is a LNB .. so i put the cable in RF.
I can see the Menu and stuff and followed full guide but still cannot see any Channel even no FTA just stays Blank after channel change.
I live in Hammersmith so i put Shepherds Bush Net ID which is closest , i have no idea which one to use other than that :(
When you do your area scan are you getting any videos showing at the bottom?


Sent from my SM-G928F using Tapatalk
 

faizypk

Registered
Hi at the moment i am doing a Fresh Service Scan , and after that i will do ABM Scan and see if the FTA works .. and yes i have a Line also ... but problem is no channel work not even FTA ... so far i am at 50% done and it says 353 Channels found ...
 

BlazeLegion

Registered
Hi Tommy,

I can confirm Mgcam is started ( I also restarted it).

Something that I have just noticed is that on a number of channels, (currently looking at Nick+1) the image is of VM movies previews. Does that help?

Also regarding the line, as I had an N line I had to add the CWS to the front, is that also correct please?

Regards BL
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top