Techkings

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

BoyleSports World Grand Prix Oct 06 -Oct 12 2020

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
The BoyleSports World Grand Prix will be held behind closed doors at Coventry's Ricoh Arena from October 6-12 2020.

The famous double-start tournament had been due to be held for a 20th time at Dublin's Citywest Convention Centre later this year, with the venue having become a popular destination for darts fans since first hosting the World Grand Prix in 2001.

However, the ongoing effects of the coronavirus pandemic mean that it is not possible for the World Grand Prix to be held in Dublin in 2020, as the event follows the World Matchplay and Premier League in being staged behind closed doors.

The World Grand Prix will now take place from October 6-12 at the Ricoh Arena in Coventry, a venue which has previously hosted the Premier League as well as a number of PDC ProTour weekends.

Play will commence with the first round split across two nights on October 6-7, with the second round taking place on October 8-9.

The quarter-finals will be held on Saturday October 10, with the semi-finals on Sunday October 11 and the final on Monday October 12.

Live coverage will be shown on Sky Sports, as well as through the PDC's international broadcast partners including RTL7 and DAZN and for PDCTV Rest of the World Subscribers.

2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Tuesday October 6 (1900 BST)

8x First Round

Wednesday October 7 (1900 BST)
8x First Round

Thursday October 8 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Friday October 9 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Saturday October 10 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Sunday October 11 (1900 BST)
Semi-Finals

Monday October 12 (2000 BST)
Final
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Draw bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose De Sousa v Devon Petersen
(8) James Wade v Mervyn King
Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
(4) Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
(5) Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
(2) Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
(7) Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
(3) Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
(6) Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting

Schedule of Play to be confirmed
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Schedule of Play
Tuesday October 6 (1800 BST)
8x First Round

Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jose De Sousa v Devon Petersen
James Wade v Mervyn King
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Wednesday October 7 (1800 BST)
8x First Round

Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
Jamie Hughes v Stephen Bunting
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens

Thursday October 8 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Friday October 9 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Saturday October 10 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Sunday October 11 (1900 BST)
Semi-Finals

Monday October 12 (2000 BST)
Final
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
photo_2020-10-05_22-45-53.jpg
photo_2020-10-05_22-45-57.jpg
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Schedule of Play
Tuesday October 6 (1800 BST)
8x First Round

Adrian Lewis v Chris Dobey
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jose De Sousa v Devon Petersen
James Wade v Mervyn King
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Adrian Lewis and Stephen Bunting will miss the BoyleSports World Grand Prix after returning positive tests for Covid-19 ahead of the event.

All players and staff involved in the World Grand Prix underwent Covid-19 testing on arrival at the Ricoh Arena on Monday, with only two positive tests returned.

Both Lewis and Bunting will now return home to isolate in line with Government guidelines, and by following the relevant protocols neither came into contact with other people during their time at the Ricoh Arena.

In line with event rules, Lewis will be replaced by Simon Whitlock - the next non-qualified player on the PDC Order of Merit - provided that the Australian provides a negative result when he is tested on arrival at the Ricoh Arena on Tuesday night.

Whitlock would then play Chris Dobey on Wednesday night, with Tuesday's session now featuring just seven matches.

Bunting, meanwhile, will be replaced by Jeffrey De Zwaan, who will also be required to provide a negative test result when he arrives in Coventry on Tuesday night before then being able to play Jamie Hughes in round one.

The revised schedule of play for the BoyleSports World Grand Prix can be seen below.

BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Revised Schedule of Play
Tuesday October 6 (1800 BST)
7x First Round

Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
Mensur Suljovic v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jose De Sousa v Devon Petersen
James Wade v Mervyn King
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Krzysztof Ratajski
Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Wednesday October 7 (1800 BST)
9x First Round

Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens
Simon Whitlock v Chris Dobey *
Jamie Hughes v Jeffrey De Zwaan *

* Games subject to Simon Whitlock & Jeffrey De Zwaan receiving negative results to Covid-19 tests. Should either player return a positive test, their scheduled opponent would then receive a Bye into the second round
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Schedule of Play
Tuesday October 6
7x First Round

Danny Noppert 2-1 Ryan Searle (0-3, 3-0, 3-1)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 2-1 Mensur Suljovic (3-1, 0-3, 3-1)
Devon Petersen 2-0 Jose De Sousa (3-1, 3-2)
Mervyn King 2-0 James Wade (3-1, 3-1)
Gary Anderson 2-0 Rob Cross (3-2, 3-1)
Michael van Gerwen 2-1 Krzysztof Ratajski (3-0, 1-3, 3-2)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 2-0 Michael Smith (3-2, 3-2)

Wednesday October 7 (1800 BST)
9x First Round

Brendan Dolan v Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton v Ian White
Dave Chisnall v Glen Durrant
Daryl Gurney v Joe Cullen
Peter Wright v Ryan Joyce
Gerwyn Price v Jermaine Wattimena
Nathan Aspinall v Gabriel Clemens
Simon Whitlock v Chris Dobey *
Jamie Hughes v Jeffrey De Zwaan *

* Games subject to Simon Whitlock & Jeffrey De Zwaan receiving negative results to Covid-19 tests. Should either player return a positive test, their scheduled opponent would then receive a Bye into the second round.
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Schedule of Play
Wednesday October 7
9x First Round

Kim Huybrechts 2-1 Brendan Dolan (1-3, 3-2, 3-1)
Jonny Clayton 2-1 Ian White (3-1, 1-3, 3-1)
Dave Chisnall 2-0 Glen Durrant (3-1, 3-0)
Joe Cullen 2-1 Daryl Gurney (3-0, 2-3, 3-2)
Ryan Joyce 2-0 Peter Wright (3-1, 3-2)
Gerwyn Price 2-0 Jermaine Wattimena (3-2, 3-2)
Gabriel Clemens 2-0 Nathan Aspinall (3-1, 3-2)
Simon Whitlock 2-0 Chris Dobey (3-0, 3-1)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-1 Jamie Hughes (3-1, 1-3, 3-0)

Thursday October 8 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Dimitri Van den Bergh v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mervyn King v Simon Whitlock
Gary Anderson v Danny Noppert
Michael van Gerwen v Devon Petersen

Friday October 9 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round (Order of Play TBC)

Ryan Joyce v Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen v Jonny Clayton
Gerwyn Price v Kim Huybrechts
Gabriel Clemens v Jeffrey De Zwaan
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Thursday October 8
4x Second Round

Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh (3-2, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2)
Simon Whitlock 3-2 Mervyn King (2-3, 3-2, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2)
Gary Anderson 3-0 Danny Noppert (3-0, 3-2, 3-2)
Michael van Gerwen 3-0 Devon Petersen (3-2, 3-2, 3-1)

Friday October 9 (1900 BST)
4x Second Round

Ryan Joyce v Dave Chisnall
Gabriel Clemens v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gerwyn Price v Kim Huybrechts
Joe Cullen v Jonny Clayton

Saturday October 10 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals
- Order of Play TBC
Michael van Gerwen v Simon Whitlock
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Gary Anderson
Joyce/Chisnall v Cullen/Clayton
Price/Huybrechts v Clemens/De Zwaan
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Friday October 9
4x Second Round

Dave Chisnall 3-2 Ryan Joyce (1-3, 2-3, 3-2, 3-2, 3-0)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-0 Gabriel Clemens (3-0, 3-2, 3-0)
Gerwyn Price 3-0 Kim Huybrechts (3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Joe Cullen 3-2 Jonny Clayton (3-0, 3-1, 2-3, 1-3, 3-2)

Saturday October 10 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Gary Anderson
Dave Chisnall v Joe Cullen
Michael van Gerwen v Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price v Jeffrey de Zwaan

Sunday October 11 (1900 BST)
Semi-Finals
- Order of Play TBC
Van Gerwen/Whitlock v Van Duijvenbode/Anderson
Chisnall/Cullen v Price/De Zwaan
 

pabloescaban

VIP Member
Forum Supporter
Watched the first 30 mins of Chizzy/EDIT:Ryan Joyce (not van duijenbode) match but missed the end.
I thought Chizzy was shite - he couldn't hit a barn door, surprised to find out he won it
 
Last edited:

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Saturday October 10
Quarter-Finals

Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-1 Gary Anderson (3-2, 3-1, 2-3, 3-1)
Dave Chisnall 3-2 Joe Cullen (2-3, 2-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-2)
Simon Whitlock 3-0 Michael van Gerwen (3-1, 3-0, 3-1)
Gerwyn Price 3-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan (3-0, 3-2, 1-3, 3-1)

Sunday October 11 (1900 BST)
Semi-Finals

Simon Whitlock v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dave Chisnall v Gerwyn Price

Monday October 12 (2000 BST)
Final

Whitlock/Van Duijvenbode v Chisnall/Price
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
2020 BoyleSports World Grand Prix
Sunday October 11
Semi-Finals

Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Simon Whitlock (3-0, 1-3, 3-0, 3-1, 3-0)
Gerwyn Price 4-3 Dave Chisnall (3-2, 0-3, 3-2, 3-2, 1-3, 1-3, 3-2)

Monday October 12 (2000 BST)
Final

Dirk van Duijvenbode v Gerwyn Price
 

rs500nutter

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Well talk about The iceman getting a slice of luck ffs still cant believe Chizzy let him off the hook bigtime ffs and well done to big Dirk he dismantled The wizard with ease (y):ROFLMAO:
 

rs500nutter

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
So @joe516 whos your money on DvD or the iceman :unsure: i hope DvD wins and makes another day in darting history (y).
The iceman looked a little frustrated last night when chizzy came back at him in the 5th set and you could tell he was feeling the pressure for sure but he has the advantage of getting over the line in major finals but cant wait to see later and hopefully DvD starts smiling at the iceman when he screams out celebrating when he has a good throw :X3::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
 

joe516

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
So @joe516 whos your money on DvD or the iceman :unsure: i hope DvD wins and makes another day in darting history (y).
The iceman looked a little frustrated last night when chizzy came back at him in the 5th set and you could tell he was feeling the pressure for sure but he has the advantage of getting over the line in major finals but cant wait to see later and hopefully DvD starts smiling at the iceman when he screams out celebrating when he has a good throw :X3::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
I hope DVD wins but I can't see it iceman I'll be too good for him unfortunately I'd rather anyone win then iceman
 
Top