1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aspect ratio

Discussion in 'Zgemma-Star H.2S' started by Irenec, Dec 9, 2016.

  1. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    Hi back again !!! my box is showing like a letterbox 2 broad black bands at the top and bottom of the screen, I've always had show content for 4.3 and 16.9 as just scale on the video settings and it's been fine up until 1 hour ago, I haven't changed anything on the box, anyone got any ideas.

    Thanks
     
  2. bigfoot16

    bigfoot16 Registered

    58
    2
    I take it your on v5? I had the same issue this morning only worse, mine was actually overlapping top to bottom vertically. I "think" its something to do with the system message prompt that has been added. I disabled this in WBconfig and rebooted. Been ok since, but early days.
    might also be the updates I ran yesterday (never updated the box before - kinda wished I hadn't either).
     
  3. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    I haven't updated or made any changes not sure what's happened X
     
  4. bigfoot16

    bigfoot16 Registered

    58
    2
    Tried the VMODE button on the remote?
     
  5. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    No that didn't work bummer
    Thanks for the suggestion anyway.
     
  6. bigfoot16

    bigfoot16 Registered

    58
    2
    MENU - > SETUP -> VIDEO -> BASIC SETTINGS

    what settings do you have?

    All my scaling settings got messed up prior to upgrading to v5. Think it was down to me messing with them though.

    ---------- Post Merged at 03:09 PM ----------

    also if you say nothing changed - then you might want to check your TV remote. The aspect setting on the TV might have changed.
     
  7. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    Both are at just scale and the telly is fine I checked it with the Virgin box, God knows whats going on.
     
  8. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    Does anyone know a fix for this please.

    Thanks
     
  9. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    This is strange the letterbox stuff has sorted itself out but now I have this logo when I scroll down the TV stations see pic below
    20161209_190005.jpg

    ---------- Post Merged at 07:40 PM ----------

    Has anyone seen this before? Can it be fixed
    Thanks

    ---------- Post Merged at 08:31 PM ----------

    Anyone ??

    ---------- Post Merged at 09:14 PM ----------

    That's the letterbox back again :willy nilly:
     
  10. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    Hi, sorry I know I'm a pain but does anyone have a fix for this letterbox problem, it's doing my head in, I've set the ratio to auto but the picture is changing ratio more than I would like, that's why I set it to just scale in the first place and it was perfect.
    Thanks
    Irene
     
  11. ianw314

    ianw314 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    538
    173
    Maybe a re-flash would resolve the issue Irene?
     
  12. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    Thanks Ian, yeah I thought about a re-flash, but I would prefer to sort it without doing that if possible.

    Thanks again
    Irene
     
  13. ianw314

    ianw314 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    538
    173
    I really am surprised that none of the TK vets cant give you some advice to find a solution to your problem:(
     
  14. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    So am I they are usually so brilliant at getting stuff sorted, this gourmet has dug me out a hole on a lot of occasions, you never know someone may be around soon
    Thanks
     
  15. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,548
    1,037
    There was a thread some weeks ago with exactly the same problem but I can't find it.
    The upshot of it was that you need to reflash but I don't know why.
    Can't you just restore your last good image? You made one for your nephew I think?
    Are you absolutely sure it's not one of the TV settings that is causing this?
    ? lol
     
  16. Irenec

    Irenec Registered

    294
    33
    Don't know where this came from !!!
    Thanks Willo glad one of us is thinking, I left the USB at his house but next time I'm over there I'll bring it back and see if that does the trick. It's definitely not the TV settings, I'm running a Virgin Tivo box along side the Zgemma until my contract runs out on April and the picture is fine on that, the TV settings are spot on, not sure what happened to it I never changed a thing on the box 'cause I was really happy with it.
    Thanks
    Irene
     
  17. evh5150

    evh5150 Registered

    31
    0
    This is happening to me, too. It occurs when the box broadcasts black bars on the top and bottom of the screen, and zooms in to "correct" them. It is not my TV's setting, as it is set to 16:9. If anyone knows how to get the box to present 4:3 programmes with the bars on the sides, as well as 1.85:1 or 2.35:1 keeping the black bars at the top and bottom, please let me know.
     
  18. bangord30

    bangord30 TK Veteran

    3,854
    570
    Post pic of your A/V settings on box
     
  19. kungfuman

    kungfuman Registered

    24
    0
    This has just started happening on one of my box. I first noticed it as i thought peoples faces looked streched and then i was see the aspect ratio change with black bars coming on momentarily. Seems to be happening on freeview and locked channels.
     
  20. evh5150

    evh5150 Registered

    31
    0
    [​IMG]