1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Has Satantanta gone?

Discussion in 'Zgemma-Star H.2S' started by shindigger, Dec 3, 2016.

  1. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Ive not been that bothered by 3pm KOs lately, but just noticed its not in my line up anymore.
    I have done the following:
    Menu , setup, service searching, autobouqets marker, configure and change include not indexed channels to yes then providers choose your area custom not sd or HD then start scan.
    Ive got Pr*mi*r though.
    Do i have to scan ROI to get it now?
    Cheers.
     
  2. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Thanks. So, (potentially stupid question alert) if i include ROI in the search will i get SS5?
     
  3. leader

    leader TK Veteran

    1,511
    36
    68
    Satanda is no more Sky took the football of then now being show on roi sky sports 5 3pm kick off. Satanda was also re-branded to eir sports.

    ---------- Post Merged at 11:32 AM ----------

    and yes you need to scan ROI
     
  4. leader

    leader TK Veteran

    1,511
    36
    68
    Yes Mate
     
  5. Alien Heads

    Alien Heads TK Veteran

    620
    37
    28
    Santa hasn't been to my house in about a year:christmas tree:
     
  6. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Thanks very much.
     
  7. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Ok. Have scanned in ROI on custom scan.
    Channels not showing in Sports section. I have EIR Sports hidden away in Not Indexed section.
    But cant find Sky ROI listed. Any stabs at a channel number?
    Thanks.
     
  8. danlou

    danlou Registered

    360
    20
    18
    Yes rescan but ensure Sky sports ROI is enabled in Autoboquets maker.
    The actual replacement of Setanta is Eir Sports 1 and 2 so rescan and you will also find.

    Sent from my Vodafone Smart ultra 6 using Tapatalk
     
  9. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Thanks.
    I'm looking at my Provider list. Cant see specific mention of SS ROI. Where do i enable SS ROI specifically?
    Configure?
    Providers?
    Etc?
    Etc?

    TIA
     
  10. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,360
    1,494
    133
    Male
    In autobouqetesmarker, configure check include not indexed channels is yes then providers disable roi choose sky uk input your area custom not sd or HD then start scan
     
  11. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Thanks but thats not worked. No SS ROI appears in my Sports section.
     
  12. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,360
    1,494
    133
    Male
    What image? In abm do you have an update config files option?

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  13. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Virtuosso Image Extreme by Vix
    Version 3.2 Build 3.2
    Thanks.
     
  14. danlou

    danlou Registered

    360
    20
    18
    Maybe try installing autoboquets e2 from plugins and use that. going forward I suggest you update to latest image as you're about two years out of date and there won't be the necessary configuration files that has reference to those channels

    Sent from my Vodafone Smart ultra 6 using Tapatalk
     
  15. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,360
    1,494
    133
    Male
  16. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Thanks.
    Cant even see that E2 autobouquet in plug ins.
    Looks like i need to update the image.
    I know theres plenty on here how to do that but would appreciate a quick run through if someone would be so kind...
    My provider is always pointing out not to bugger about with the box but looks like i need to break free.....
    TIA.
     
  17. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,360
    1,494
    133
    Male
    Try the update config files option first if it doesn't work try a backup from the sticky section.

    Make sure you have taken a backup of your line details before flashing

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  18. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    Thanks but am i not risking crashing the box that way? Looks like my build might not like that patch.
    Can i change to openATV and use same line? Sorry im way out of comfort zone here.
    I have used FTP to update new line details when providers server crashed a few months back.
     
  19. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,360
    1,494
    133
    Male
    I started that thread using vix3.2037 you won't brick it at worst crash it then a reflash needed.

    Yes you can use the same line on any image just make sure you have a copy of it before reflash box because a flash will wipe it.

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  20. shindigger

    shindigger Registered

    52
    19
    8
    ok. its a few days til the next test match so ive got some wiggle room. thanks again.