1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to copy and image from one box to another

Discussion in 'Zgemma Star H.2H' started by nizpatel, Dec 27, 2016.

  1. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Hi

    I am using a Zgemma H2H with Dsayers OpenATV me set of bouquets image. Perfect by the way. I have purchased a Zgemma H5 for my brother.

    an anyone tell me how I can mirror my backup to his box?
     
  2. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    The h5 won't work with h2h images.
     
  3. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Can I not use your image on the H5?
     
  4. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
  5. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Ok mate. Which image would you recommend to use with the H5?
     
  6. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
  7. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Cheers mate. I'll give it a go.
     
  8. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Dsayers, quick question.

    I reflashed my box with your latest image. Cable is working fine but Sky channels dont seem to be working except for the freeview channels.

    Line is online and inserted correctly but nothing.

    Any ideas?
     
  9. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    It's got to be down to the line if your getting a internet connection and signal

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  10. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    It was working prior to the new image being installed. The line provider insists the line is online.

    I have stopped mg_cam and started cc_cam, inserted both lines in usr/keys/ccamcfg but only cable is working.

    Can it be anything else?
     
  11. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    So is it a cline? Starting with C: or N: just double check the details are correct

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post Merged at 04:49 PM ----------

    Should be one line under the other like this

    C: sky.org 16000 techkings01 techkings02
    C: vm.org 15900 techkings01 techkings02
     
  12. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1

    Sorry to bother you mate had a noob moment its working now. I forgot it's a N line. Lol
     
  13. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Hi Dsayers

    I have managed to set up the H5 from scratch.

    Is there any way I can have one set of bouquets?
     
  14. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    I posted the plugin link on post 4

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  15. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    I have installed that but it is still generating 2 x bouquets
     
  16. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    In autobouqetesmarker providers you only need virgin uk generate main bouquet to yes all other options can be no re read the recommended settings

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  17. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Ok mate I will try that now

    ---------- Post Merged at 04:03 PM ----------

    I have ftp the customix file as stated in your instructions, then accessed plugins to install the file but its not installing.
     
  18. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,784
    1,189
    what do you mean its not installing I thought you said you've already installed it?
     
  19. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Done now mate. I've tried to mirror the image as much as yours but still doesn't look as good as it. Lol
     
  20. nizpatel

    nizpatel Registered

    119
    1
    Anyway I can copy the picons file from your image to a new build?