1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Keeping an IPTV line active ?

Discussion in 'IPTV Guides Support and Discussions' started by pisshead, Nov 10, 2018.

  1. pisshead

    pisshead Registered

    224
    28
    28
    UK
    Could someone tell me please as I've forgot now, lol.

    If I am renewing my IPTV subscription so that it doesn't end so that it keeps running for another year if I purchase another year from same supplier, is it just a case of flashing my Zgemma i55 with the latest version of openATV, I have 6.1, was thinking about going for latest version of 6.2, the supplier uses the app extreme editor.

    So basically, if your extending your line with same person, do I just flash the i55 with 6.2, install extreme editor from plugins and then give the supplier the code, yes ? Is that it, nothing else for me to do no ?

    p.s, does openATV 6.2 have extreme editor included yet or is it similar as before with 6.1 and having to use a script line to add extreme editor ?

    All and any help would be greatly appreciated, I can't get hold of the supplier just now as he is busy a lot of the time, that's why I'm asking in here so that I'm fully prepared before the line expires. cheers guys :)
     
  2. pupuqiop

    pupuqiop Forum Supporter

    229
    105
    43
    He should just extend your subscription and you won't need to do anything - be sure to do it before your current sub ends

    I can't see any point flashing the new image unless you're having problems with the one you're currently using ?
     
    pisshead likes this.
  3. pisshead

    pisshead Registered

    224
    28
    28
    UK
    So no advantage at all in using 6.2 no ? It works ok just now on 6.1, but now and again it's a bit iffy on big football games etc, so it's hard to tell if that's from the suppliers end or if it's at my end, mostly though it works ok-ish and it's a pretty good set of boquets and epg etc the guy supplies.

    Tell me this though, if I was to go with another supplier and they use their own App, how do I get the new line on there, is it just putty like before ? It's multiroom the other guy is doing, I don't currently have multiroom, so I'm wondering if I chose to go with another supplier if that would just be a case of flashing the box with the latest version of 6.2 and installing the App and then give the guy the code possibly or something like that maybe, I'm not sure at all how it goes when doing multiroom ?

    and does openATV latest edition have extreme editor included, 6.1 didn't and had to be added with a line of script ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2018
  4. NazoDoop

    NazoDoop Forum Supporter

    373
    91
    28
    No point upgrading from 6.1 unless you have problems. If you wanted to though it’s a quick job to upgrade.

    As far as extending/ renewing you don’t have to do anything on your end. Your supplier does it on theirs.

    If you have freezing then try a new provider out with a free trial
     
    pisshead likes this.
  5. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,005
    310
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    If you upgrade to 6.2, then re flash infinity, you will then need to re install xtream editor, so the app code will be different from your current one so you will have to give that to your provider to get your service back on, you will have to go to 6.2 eventually, but leave it for now if 6.1 is still working ok.
     
    pisshead likes this.
  6. pisshead

    pisshead Registered

    224
    28
    28
    UK
    Hows that go though mate ?

    If I have a line of script currently in the box (as I do) and I went with a new supplier, won't trying to overwrite the script cause problems ? I'm sure I heard something ages ago that it does cause problems but I don't have a clue as I've only had the one same supplier for the past year, so I don't know anything about what happens when using another supplier that I guess will have his own line of script.

    If the new guy uses his own app, is it simply just a case of uninstalling extreme editor and then installing the new guys App and that's all ? (whether it's a clean install of 6.2 or sticking with 6.1) ?

    What's 'Infinity' mate, not heard of that ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 12, 2018 at 11:24 AM
  7. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,005
    310
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    wooshbuild infinity, I thought you were already running it.
     
    pisshead likes this.
  8. NazoDoop

    NazoDoop Forum Supporter

    373
    91
    28
    That’s correct. Most suppliers will guide you through the process of installing whichever app they support
     
    pisshead likes this.
  9. pisshead

    pisshead Registered

    224
    28
    28
    UK
    No mate, just bog standard openATV 6.1 i've always had, happy enough with that, used to it now too.
     
  10. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,005
    310
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    If I was you I would upgrade to open atv 6.2, then install wooshbulid infinity on top of that, everyone is going to have to go to 6.2 soon anyway, all the instructions are on the wooshbuild infinity thread page 1, I would wait until a time when your not too busy and when theres nothing important on tv that you want to see, also do a back up of your current settings just in case, but of course theres plenty of help on here if you should need it.
     
    pisshead likes this.
  11. formandvoid

    formandvoid TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,391
    384
    103
    Male
    {self employed
    As far as I know Atv 6.1 is not updated now so I would use Atv 6.2.
     
    pisshead likes this.
  12. pisshead

    pisshead Registered

    224
    28
    28
    UK
    What about openATV 6.3 ? Is that still too unstable ? I see it's still in testing mode release which is beta but I'm not sure just how close to being complete it is ?

    Also, what about using the option too for flashing the box on the fly online that I have seen a few people talk about ? Is that a big no-no or is it fine to do it that way too, would be so easy to do it on the fly, it's a pity if that option is not a good idea at all, I know how to flash using USB but not sure about on the fly, anyone tried it that way ?
     
  13. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,005
    310
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    Nothing wrong with doing an online flash if your box is able to, as long as the option is there, better than searching out usb sticks and doing it that way.
     
    pisshead likes this.
  14. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,247
    1,412
    133
    Male
    I would wait a bit for 6.3 unless you don't mind experimenting.

    Flash online is fine to use. You can backup you settings too.
     
    pisshead likes this.
  15. pisshead

    pisshead Registered

    224
    28
    28
    UK
    Oh well, I don't see any options for flash on the fly with 6.1, I just had a look, that's a pity, now to go usb stick hunting all over the house, should flash fine, did last time, but there again, that was a year ago, lol
     
  16. NazoDoop

    NazoDoop Forum Supporter

    373
    91
    28
    I spent ages trying to flash and the best way is to
    1. format with HDD guru
    2. Slow format in windows to fat 32
    3. Put it in the bottom usb slot
    4.keep the volume button down on remote and turn on, then release the button when it’s flashed

    I used a cheap 1GB usb stick