1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vu+ Solo se v2 dead after failed update

Discussion in 'Vu+ SOLO Support' started by swain1990, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    Hi please can somebody help me

    I updated via on screen update and it got stuck on the back up screen, I did a reflash via usb and got everything working again and then the box died as I was watching tv, got an LG tv no signal message so restarted all was good for a couple hours then same again. Next day I came home to the tv being froze with no menus or anything working so I switch off and back on and as soon as the Linux logo appeared the LG no signal came back on. Did a bit of googling and then reflashed with the latest factory software followed by the latest vix software from openvix website. Same again blank screen straight after the Linux logo. I still have access via ftp just no screen.

    Any ideas ?

    Is there any way of doing a factory reset via ftp or deleting all files and starting from fresh?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Hi please can somebody help me

    I updated via on screen update and it got stuck on the back up screen, I did a reflash via usb and got everything working again and then the box died as I was watching tv, got an LG tv no signal message so restarted all was good for a couple hours then same again. Next day I came home to the tv being froze with no menus or anything working so I switch off and back on and as soon as the Linux logo appeared the LG no signal came back on. Did a bit of googling and then reflashed with the latest factory software followed by the latest vix software from openvix website. Same again blank screen straight after the Linux logo. I still have access via ftp just no screen.

    Any ideas ?

    Is there any way of doing a factory reset via ftp or deleting all files and starting from fresh?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2018
  2. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    you reflashed box with correct image did you double check and was not for the solo2 sat box?
    when tv and box are powered off recheck or change hdmi cable to a different port?
    with box ip entered into pc browser settings can be checked if using wrong setting?



    you never ever factory reset reflash by usb and setup box from scratch newer image is different than my last one.
     
  3. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    Yes change the hdmi cable and port .
    Image are 100% the right ones.
    Yes it’s still connected to ftp from my phone. What do you mean settings can be checked if using wrong setting ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    did you insert or remove cables while powered on?

    settings i mean like 1080I instead of say 720
     
  5. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    Only when the first update failed at the backup screen it’s hung at 0/100 for 3 hours I then turned off via switch


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    to me i think no update happened maybe image not compatible and box needs new image.
    try an older image first and then latest for checking,try another tv even?
     
  7. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    How do I check/ change that in ftp?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    ftp is only using filezilla.
    box ip in browser you see tv screen on laptop.
     
  9. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    Do you know which menu it would be in ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    not customise settings
    menu-setup--audio and video-settings page,mine shows hdmi and mode 1080i
     
  12. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    I don’t have these option on here


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    you use the fake remote on the left of screen to control box functions

    what you did was enter the extras=no use above remote only.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  14. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    I’ve set to 1080p now but still nothing, can I not do factory reset no ? Is there anything else I can check ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    stick up a picture of web if with channel like above

    factory reset fecks things up
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    pic grab.jpg

    do you see anything
     
  17. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    I’m stuck on the start wizard , can’t exit it


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    sounds like you are going thru first setup as when box is first flashed,might have to save before one can exit?
     
  19. swain1990

    swain1990 Registered

    23
    0
    It gets to the point where you adjust the screen and it say unable to load, or if I press no it does a loop back to the previous setup page. How do I save ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,168
    749
    adjusting the screen sounds like user interface where you adjust picture to fit screen and maybe green button to save or ok? red to close then exit back and out