It's so difficult to narrow down. So many wonderful shows that are great in different ways. So here's five for now and while I'll still like them all tomorrow I can't quite guarantee that I'd come up with the same five.
- Max Headroom (ABC series). Well ahead of its time and remarkably subversive. I'm amazed that it was made at all. Perhaps the cancellation happened once the network executives realised what they were showing.
- Farscape. You can't go wrong with Henson. Inventive, often bizarre and deeply memorable.
- Married with Children. Funny, always funny and never lost its quality over the long run. A great twist on the domestic sitcom.
-The Young Ones. Crazy, anarchic and in a way opened my eyes at the age of twelve to disobedience.
-Red Dwarf. If it isn't obvious from the previous four, sci-fi and comedy are my favourite genres. Red Dwarf combines them brilliantly. I particularly like the tweaking and variants of the main characters and interactions among them. And it's the only show to have ever left me quite literally rolling with laughter.