Techkings

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

ZGEMMA STAR H1 COMBO, STILL GOOD?

Lordovsaba

Registered
hey guys I've just dug my old star h1 out of the attic and plan on using it again, are these boxes still useful? Had a look online but only come across builds for the newer boxes it will be used for sat only, also was just curious is it still possible to get lines for these or is that all out the window now

Thanks for any help/reccomendations
 

pabloescaban

VIP Member
Forum Supporter
Thanks guys, going to update it tonight and hopefully have it running soon on Sat ☺️
You can use it for freesat or get a sat line and get some premium channels but be aware that there's no Sky channels on sat lines any longer.
Some BT Sports and about 70 other channels but no movies and such likes
 

Lordovsaba

Registered
I would say freesat only and/or brown trousers might happen.
Thanks mate I have looked at a handful of lines and awaiting some tests to see what Its like.
I'm having a bit of a issue trying to get filezilla to connect I've entered the IP address and root as password and if I recall correctly port is 21 bit it's failing to connect not sure of anyone could advise here?
 

Lordovsaba

Registered
Managed to connect to it now thanks guys, unfortunately I'm going to have to wait for a new remote to be delivered cause I can't find it lol, was trying to use the vu+ mobile app as a remote but unfortunately doesn't do anything after entering all the details
 

moshibeth

TK Veteran
Managed to connect to it now thanks guys, unfortunately I'm going to have to wait for a new remote to be delivered cause I can't find it lol, was trying to use the vu+ mobile app as a remote but unfortunately doesn't do anything after entering all the details
Use openwebif and it gives a remote you can use. Get box ip address from router settings and type that into your browser
 

Lordovsaba

Registered
Any help appreciated, I have flashed the box with the latest openpli now I have no idea how to setup the tuner, it states its getting 0% signal now my dish has 2 cables and obviously the box only allows for 1 cable, not sure if that has anything todo with it, I've tried using the signal finder and messing around with the frequency but no joy so far
 

cactikid

VIP Member
Is your setup including Sky Q service as that uses a different lnb not suitable for other boxes.

Is sat tuner enabled and set to SINGLE and SIMPLE and lists sat as 28.2.
Cable tuner disabled as it no longer works.
 

Lordovsaba

Registered
Is your setup including Sky Q service as that uses a different lnb not suitable for other boxes.

Is sat tuner enabled and set to SINGLE and SIMPLE and lists sat as 28.2.
Cable tuner disabled as it no longer works.
we use to have sky as our provider (sub now ended, that's what prompted me to get the old h1 box out again) it was a sky Q box though, and i dont see the settings you mention here to check, ill attack pictures in my next post.

I've just happened to notice it only offers a cable scan not a sat scan.... Bit strange, their is no options to disable cable/enable sat, it only had a option to enable Tuner A (that I thought was only used for sat)
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20210101_233221.jpg
    IMG_20210101_233221.jpg
    2 MB · Views: 5
  • IMG_20210101_233614.jpg
    IMG_20210101_233614.jpg
    2.3 MB · Views: 5

cactikid

VIP Member
If you had sky Q and not changed your lnb you have problems as not the correct type needed.

Are you sure you have a sat feed connected in the rear as you should have 2 connections in rear?

Tuner A on box is sat and B is cable

See if config changes it to sat as it needs to show dvb/s.
 
Last edited:

Lordovsaba

Registered
Yeah definitely only a sat feed, I can't even get cable where I live, I'm at a total loss, I think it might be the openpli I've flashed onto it cause its only giving the the option on tuner to A for DVB/C no DVB/s options I have only 1 of the cables connected I have tried switching the wires around and still nothing or I guess like you say may have the incorrect lnb
 

Lordovsaba

Registered
At this point I may just try and find a decent iptv provider lol I'm not tech savvy enough to be changing the lnb on the dish shame I only really wanted the freeview aswell at this point lol and never really been a fan of iptv as had a lot of bad experience with them
 

Graham19811981

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
hey guys I've just dug my old star h1 out of the attic and plan on using it again, are these boxes still useful? Had a look online but only come across builds for the newer boxes it will be used for sat only, also was just curious is it still possible to get lines for these or is that all out the window now

Thanks for any help/reccomendations
Bin it mate you be having issues on this no matter what eventually
 
Top