1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Software updates

Discussion in 'Zgemma-Star H.2S' started by bigwig21, Dec 29, 2016.

  1. bigwig21

    bigwig21 Registered

    28
    0
    1
    Hi all,just a quick question,I have had 30+ updates in software manager and the traffic light is on green now so I take it's ok to update safely now? If it's on amber is it ok to update or best wait till it turns green.
    Newbie to the h2s so sorry if this has been asked before.Running wooshv5 and openatv.
    Thanks
     
  2. BeakyFord

    BeakyFord TK Veteran

    1,240
    349
    103
    WB v5 should be fine to update as it was made after the update that caused a lot of problems: green is good to update, amber has a risk & red dont do it...Im just going to update my H2S now to be sure the updates are ok (not WB v5 but still using a recent ATV build)

    28 updates for me as only performed update yesterday..all updated without issues
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  3. benijofar

    benijofar Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    2,558
    1,709
    133
    Male
    {Lazing Around
    Costa Blanca ...Spain
    I have done all of todays updates without any issue on Openatv
     
  4. bigwig21

    bigwig21 Registered

    28
    0
    1
    Thanks for the reply BeakyFord,I have updated mine and everything is okay after reboot.Cheers
     
  5. asmad

    asmad Registered

    469
    40
    28
    Does this new list of updates still have the clock problem?
     
  6. ianw314

    ianw314 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    590
    191
    83
    Male
    {Finance
    Singapore
    I just updated my H2 and it stuck on boot with the 5.3 openatv version, had to reflash!
     
  7. asmad

    asmad Registered

    469
    40
    28
    Yep, it'll do that. The latest open atv updates aren't compatible with wooshbuild v4. His latest udpated build works fine (v5.3) but needs flashed rather than updated.
     
  8. bigwig21

    bigwig21 Registered

    28
    0
    1
    I have just noticed that my channel number changes to the clock time on the display,is this the clock problem that asmad mentioned and is there a fix for this?
     
  9. asmad

    asmad Registered

    469
    40
    28
    Hi bigwig21, no there is no fix available for the clock issue at present. One of the last posts on wooshbuild V5 support thread explains best settings to leave it on for now or you can reflash am earlier backup if you have one.

    It's an open atvv fault and nothing to do with wooshbuild so we gotta wait on them fixing it.

    ---------- Post Merged at 02:08 PM ----------

    The clock doesn't update the time and will stay on the same time until you standby the box. The above mentioned v5 post helps but doesn't solve it completely.
     
  10. bigwig21

    bigwig21 Registered

    28
    0
    1
    Thanks,I know the answers are on the forum somewhere but sometimes its hard to find them,still getting my head round this box and appreciate any answers from questions asked from you all.Cheers.
     
  11. ianw314

    ianw314 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    590
    191
    83
    Male
    {Finance
    Singapore
    Don't have the wooshbuild installed as its a personal build but hey all sorted now :)
     
  12. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,326
    1,467
    133
    Male
    For the clock issue a temporary fix is to install permanent clock vfd from plugins I'm just going to wait for atv to fix it.
     
  13. Sparky7ot

    Sparky7ot Registered

    122
    10
    18
    Just noticed my own clock issue.
    It doesn't change time on the box display until I turn it off.
    Is this the same problem others are having?
     
  14. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,326
    1,467
    133
    Male
    Yes either turn settings to channel number and clock in standby or wait for atv to fix it.



    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
     
  15. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,326
    1,467
    133
    Male
    .....
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2016
  16. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,571
    1,035
    133
    Yea seen that myself
    but have noticed the to button not working or is that only me
    and I have lost all channels that are not in favs, even that I don't have anything in favs but entertainment is there
    and lost EPG tabs


    more to add the channels are there I can get them from openwebif, but not from the box itself
    a wee project tomorrow after work
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  17. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,326
    1,467
    133
    Male
    For the epg tabs do you keep the modified epgselection.py for epg tabs on the box? Because when there's an update on files within enigma2 it will download all default pyo files in enigma2 so it will overwrite epgselection.pyo but if you leave epgselection.py on the box when it boots it will compile into pyo and overwrite the version that was downloaded via software updates.

    I'm not sure why your losing channels

    ---------- Post Merged at 09:34 PM ----------

    And what's the to button?
     
  18. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,571
    1,035
    133
    I take it the now added EPG numbers that have been added is the same file that so losing the tabs, not worried


    but the lost channel new to me too lol


    sorry tv button
    ipad doesn't know what a tv is as it always changes it
     
  19. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,326
    1,467
    133
    Male
    No epg tabs are brought in via your modified epgselection.py channel numbers are brought in via UsageConfig.pyo and Epglist.pyo
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    As I said when there's an update within enigma2
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    it will download all pyo files within enigma2 so if you don't leave your modified epgselection.py on the box you will receive the default epgselection.pyo file

    tv button working fine here
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2016
  20. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,326
    1,467
    133
    Male
    Ok ive found the issue for the clock just need oe alliance to look into it

    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2016