EPG Importer Not Working

NazoDoop

TK Veteran
Hi guys
Ran EPG importer earlier and it doesn't scan at all when i manually do it.

The XML's are correct as i have not changed them and i checked in my browser

Any ideas how to fix this ? This is the error in the log
download failed: checkValidServer reject the server
[EPGImport]

Could be a supplier issue.
Both are down then I have two suplliers

The only thin I did was uninstall a few apps I don’t need like weather etc

Have you tried removing epg importer and reinstall it?
Yes I have tried that
I will try a re install of whoosh and atv later if not fixed by then

Have you asked your suppliers if they are aware of any faults, save you flashing the box for no reason?
I will do now.

Im guessing its a problem on my end because the EPG XMLs work fine on my browser

If epg importer not working a reflash isn't going to solve the problem have you contacted your supplier before making a post to see if it's at there end my epg importer working fine I'm sat importing epg now see you've posted on last post your guessing it's your end
Fair enough baz
Just wondering because I did uninstall a few apps on the green panel which is why?

Provider say nothing wrong their end

How have you installed your m3 u line nazdoop did you use iptv bouquet maker? or telnet or thruogh a script? As i said in that earlier post xc codes have had a bug that has affected some epg lines looks like its being ironed out which is good news.
Yep it is installed via the config file manually by myself

I'm pulling 13496 or something like that
Glad yours is working mate lol
Mine doesn’t even start scanning which is odd. However it seems others are having the same issue

Have you guys updated EPG Importer? I've seen they've changed it recently but I'm not sure if the update would affect iptv sources.
Yep I uninstalled suls and epg importer . Rebooted and reinstalled them both
Sponsored Links
 
Last edited by a moderator:

dt99

TK Veteran
Have you tried removing epg importer and reinstall it? Both suppliers could be using the same source as well.
 

bazcfc1

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
If epg importer not working a reflash isn't going to solve the problem have you contacted your supplier before making a post to see if it's at there end my epg importer working fine I'm sat importing epg now see you've posted on last post your guessing it's your end
 

bazcfc1

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Fair enough baz
Just wondering because I did uninstall a few apps on the green panel which is why?
Have you checked everything is ticked? Been intouch with your suppliers? I've just got 13189 events imported
 

hedges2016

TK Veteran
allrounder55 said:
Hello youve done everything perfectly, if your provider has had the epg updated recently by xc codes it has affected some apps , plugins etc its a bug at there end some apps are fine with epg fully working others arent able to download the epg url, there working on it as we speak, hopefully it will be resolved soon. You can actually test your epg url by pasting into the address bar of your browser if you get a page full of info then closes at the end you know your epg is working, its a combination of your providers server and xc thats causing the problem.

my epg not working too.
 

allrounder55

Registered
Update my epg is working now after running through my autoscript then importing through epg import over 7000 events so happy now.

How have you installed your m3 u line nazdoop did you use iptv bouquet maker? or telnet or thruogh a script? As i said in that earlier post xc codes have had a bug that has affected some epg lines looks like its being ironed out which is good news.

it was a lot lower than that formandvoid but they have been working on it
 
Last edited by a moderator:

hedges2016

TK Veteran
How have you installed your m3 u line nazdoop did you use iptv bouquet maker? or telnet or thruogh a script? As i said in that earlier post xc codes have had a bug that has affected some epg lines looks like its being ironed out which is good news.
Mine is iptv bouquet maker. Still not working here, but I have an override.xml for the uk channels so just no epg for us/ca
 

The Guvnor

Registered
Hi guys
Ran EPG importer earlier and it doesn't scan at all when i manually do it.

The XML's are correct as i have not changed them and i checked in my browser

Any ideas how to fix this ? This is the error in the log
download failed: checkValidServer reject the server
[EPGImport]
I'm getting exactly the same error message.
 

bazcfc1

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
allrounder55 said:
Hello youve done everything perfectly, if your provider has had the epg updated recently by xc codes it has affected some apps , plugins etc its a bug at there end some apps are fine with epg fully working others arent able to download the epg url, there working on it as we speak, hopefully it will be resolved soon. You can actually test your epg url by pasting into the address bar of your browser if you get a page full of info then closes at the end you know your epg is working, its a combination of your providers server and xc thats causing the problem.

my epg not working too.
Sorry didn't see that post from @allrounder55 didn't even know xc had been updated that's why I posted what I did I don't get many listing's for my usa channels but I ran mine to see if was working even tho it had updated this morning @5:30am

Seems low, my importer shows 128000.
I'm pulling 13496 or something like that
 
Last edited by a moderator:

allrounder55

Registered
i think this issue will resolve itself im guessing other providers will be updating there epg with the xc update. As i said it does work on other apps for other devices. The issue sems to be not connecting to the server. Our epg is being updated still for international channels so it will increase
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Have you guys updated EPG Importer? I've seen they've changed it recently but I'm not sure if the update would affect iptv sources.
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Yeah on zgemma h7s it's 1.0+git183
No on duo2 and that's on 1.0+git179
Duo2 will import epg no problem zgemma won't
Ok attached is 2 IPK files.

enigma2-plugin-extensions-epgimport_1.0+git179+ee5eddc-r36_cortexa15hf-neon-vfpv4.zip

Is for 4k boxes i.e. zgemma h7s, vu+ Uno4k etc

########################################################################

enigma2-plugin-extensions-epgimport_1.0+git179+ee5eddc-r36_mips32el.ipk.zip

Is for none 4k boxes i.e. zgemma h2h, star 2s etc


Download the version for your box

On box uninstall EPG import and unzip the zip file and ftp to tmp then install on box.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

dsayers2014

VIP Member
I heard it’s the new update , too.
If you could point me in the right direction for which one to use on my i55 that would be great
If someone has ViX or similar that doesnt update they can talnet opkg download enigma2-plugin-extensions-epgimport

It should download IPK to home/root preferably 1.0+git179
 

hedges2016

TK Veteran
Ok on the Zgemma h7s uninstall and try the attached version.

Please note this IPK is for 4k boxes only not standard boxes so to be only installed on 4k boxes.

Im just trying to see if its recent updates to EPG Importer that is causing the issue as I haven't updated mine and its fine.
yeah that's working fine mate thanks
 

bazcfc1

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
If someone has ViX or similar that doesnt update they can talnet opkg download enigma2-plugin-extensions-epgimport

It should download IPK to home/root preferably 1.0+git179
Don't think mines updated as still updating but using h2s is there a way that would work on Nazadoop box if I could tell you which version I'm using and you create file dsayers or not possible
 
Top