Techkings

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

skyNEW Skin

rizzo1976

Registered
Anyone know why these particular channels don't get updated in the EPG? I have it set to recieve new info every morning but these never update. I need to go into each of them in order for them to populate. I have the ADM set up.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210309_104811000.MP.jpg
    PXL_20210309_104811000.MP.jpg
    4.8 MB · Views: 7
  • PXL_20210309_104831904.MP.jpg
    PXL_20210309_104831904.MP.jpg
    9.2 MB · Views: 8

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Anyone know why these particular channels don't get updated in the EPG? I have it set to recieve new info every morning but these never update. I need to go into each of them in order for them to populate. I have the ADM set up.
this has nothing to do with skin it is your epg importer settings in sources section in Rytec Ul Sat/Virgin XMLTV section tick all the 6 boxes. Also did you try selecting channel 4 hd to see if it self populates.
 

Attachments

  • Capture.JPG
    Capture.JPG
    128.2 KB · Views: 4
  • Capture1.JPG
    Capture1.JPG
    312.7 KB · Views: 4

rizzo1976

Registered
this has nothing to do with skin it is your epg importer settings in sources section in Rytec Ul Sat/Virgin XMLTV section tick all the 6 boxes. Also did you try selecting channel 4 hd to see if it self populates.

Ok I've done that thank you. Yes when you go into it it populated but then after a few hours the it's blank again. Also have it with Now 80's, Now 90's & Clubland TV.

How to intiate the changes for them to populate now instead of waiting until the morning?
 

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Ok I've done that thank you. Yes when you go into it it populated but then after a few hours the it's blank again. Also have it with Now 80's, Now 90's & Clubland TV.

How to intiate the changes for them to populate now instead of waiting until the morning?
if you have selected the correct boxes in epgimporter save the settings then rerun epgimporter and press yellow button for manual.
 

rizzo1976

Registered
are they all blank or just favourites , and you could try running autobouquets maker and jedimaker also change clear current epg before import in epgimporter.
It seems to be just those channels I mentioned to you. It's bizare. If I go into the channels the EPG populates say for the next 2 showings and from there on it's blank. Every morning when I go to my EPG it's the same with just these channels
 

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
It seems to be just those channels I mentioned to you. It's bizare. If I go into the channels the EPG populates say for the next 2 showings and from there on it's blank. Every morning when I go to my EPG it's the same with just these channels
start new thread in EPG section.
 

rizzo1976

Registered
It would be great if the boxes in the information menu above could be used. Planner, went to recordings etc. Any plans on doing that? @Chabs
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210310_122925427.MP.jpg
    PXL_20210310_122925427.MP.jpg
    4.9 MB · Views: 17

rizzo1976

Registered
Does anyone know how to add missing picons to the skin? I have them all expect 3 or 4, is there a way to manually adding them or something? Cheers?
 

rizzo1976

Registered
How do you make folders or directories within the SKIN that when you record shows and wish to have them grouped together instead of separate listings so when they record they are grouped together? Thanks in advance.
 

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Perfect. Thank you. Are there any other useful plugins I'm missing out on that you use?
To do with skins no nothing else, but when playing movies or if downloading via xstreamity I use subsupport pluging to search for subtitles if thet are not included and also newvirtualkeyboard plugin.
 

bigbiffa

Registered
Hi all....I have previously transferred a sky skin over to my zgemma h9s using openwebif? Just seemed an easier way. So I've updated openatv and obviously now looking to reinstate the sky skin.....can some nice person take me through it step by step? I'm a bit lost in ftps etc, lol!
 

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Hi all....I have previously transferred a sky skin over to my zgemma h9s using openwebif? Just seemed an easier way. So I've updated openatv and obviously now looking to reinstate the sky skin.....can some nice person take me through it step by step? I'm a bit lost in ftps etc, lol!
jusy copy the skin ipk file to fat32 formatted usb and once you insert it into reciever it should ask if you want to install ipk
 

Willo3092

VIP Member
Forum Supporter
Hi all....I have previously transferred a sky skin over to my zgemma h9s using openwebif? Just seemed an easier way. So I've updated openatv and obviously now looking to reinstate the sky skin.....can some nice person take me through it step by step? I'm a bit lost in ftps etc, lol!
You need to install the ipk properly as @urie said. You can't just copy the skin folder from one box to another because there are associated python components and a plugin.
 
Top