[SOLVED] Getting Freeview working properly on H5.2TC with channel numbers and EPG

mrg9999

Newbie
My question are really. Where do I get an bouquet maker for terrestrial TV?
Can anyone recommend an alternative to Wooshbuild?


Equip - Zgemma H5.2TC OpenATV 6.3 Previously I was using Freesat, but changed to Terrestrial.
Other satellite Zgemmas I own work perfectly with Wooshbuild e.g. Zgemma H.2S, Zgemma 2S

OpenATV default works fine except I don't have an ABM for DVT and don't know where to get it so all my channels are over the place.


I run wooshbuild in the normal way
opkg install http://wbuildx.co.uk/setup.ipk

and either after the Postcode entry or Hard disk Initialise it blue screens the box

and I get this in the log file

Configuring alsa-state.
No state is present for card bcm
Found hardware: "bcm" "BCM mixer" "" "" ""
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
No state is present for card bcm
Configuring enigma2-plugin-extensions-wbi-easy-setup.
SoftCAM Feed Universal (secret feed) succesfully installed ...
Collected errors:
* pkg_run_script: package "alsa-state" postinst script returned status 22.
* opkg_configure: alsa-state.postinst returned 22.
 

pabloescaban

VIP Member
TK Supporter
If its used just for freeview (not freesat)
You need to set up your dvb/t tuner up to receive channels from your local transmitter.
Then in ABM set freeview UK as provider and pick your region and run a scan.
I get freeview bouquets this way, entertainment, news, kids, HD and interactive.
 

Abu Baniaz

TK Veteran
Skip the device formatting/initialisation stage. A few threads about the issue with links to YouTube videos about it.

You should really use ATV 6.4 now.

There isn't a separate ABM for Terrestrial/Freeview. Once you set your tuners for Terrestrial, the Terrestrial providers will be shown in ABM.
 

mrg9999

Newbie
Thread starter
OK, just flashed 6.4
native fine freeview, channels numbers default and not helpful

tried wooshbuild again tried storage already initialised

said use IPTV and everything else installed .
tuned freeview 164 TV and radio

Ran ABM, it's still looking for freesat 28.8

How do I tell it to scan for free view terrestrial channels.


Tried Grogg build, that installed a virgin skin and set the tuners to cable.
tried the grog build
wget --no-check-certificate -O fla.sh http://flashmybox4.me

selected all freeview options it just gives me the standard openATV with a sly like skin, no channel numbers.

I'm giving up soon
 

mrg9999

Newbie
Thread starter
Willo
I appreciate your help

I don't get those settings in ABM, How do I get to that?

I set the tuners to freeview, crystal palace and it found 154 channnels tv and radio
2020-11-10 - tuners.jpg

2020-11-10 - channel scan.jpg





2020-11-10 abm5.jpg
2020-11-10 abm3.jpg
2020-11-10 - abm7.jpg

2020-11-10 - abm.jpg
4.jpg
 

mrg9999

Newbie
Thread starter
Willo
Ah OK

I re-flashed vanilla 6.4 - 4 mins
basic install and tune 154 channels 3 mins..


When I try that, it says a message and disappears and the plug-in doesn't appear in the list.
How do I download thee plug-in to install from the command line using opkg install <plug-in name>?

oe-alliance/AutoBouquetsMaker
I have no idea how to compile this, maybe ten years ago ...


I've turned on debug logs
Menu -> Setup -> System -> Logs -> Enable debug logs



Some more screen shots

Select plug-in OK

2.jpg



When I try and install it crashes
2020-11-10 - can't install.jpg

Or

crash.jpg
a millisecond later it crashes back to the menu
 

Abu Baniaz

TK Veteran
You do not need to compile anything, everyting is on the image server. Best to do this by command line and post proper errors, not just what you happen to catch as it crashes.

You can also take good quality screenshots instead of pictures.
Code:
http://gbue4k.local/grab?format=jpg
Adapt to match ip address of receiver.

May I suggest the following:
1. Check the storage device to ensure that there isn't an opkg folder there. If there is, delete it.
2. Flash image again, use the function in image, no need for USB sticks
3. When it restarts, do not restore settings.
4. Set your tuners. No need to scan.
5. Install ABM by command line. If no errors, restart box
6. Configure then run ABM.

opkg update
opkg install enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-autobouquetsmaker
wget -O - -q http://updates.mynonpublic.com/oea/feed | bash
 

mrg9999

Newbie
Thread starter
Abu
Thanks I'll try that.

There was an opkg folder under /media/hdd/var/lib that I have deleted.

[email protected]:~# opkg update
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h5/3rdparty/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'openatv-3rdparty'.
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h5/all/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'openatv-all'.
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h5/h5/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'openatv-h5'.
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h5/h5_3rdparty/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'openatv-h5_3rdparty'.
Downloading http://updates.mynonpublic.com/oea/4.4/mips32el/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'mips32el-3rdparty-secret-feed'.
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h5/mips32el/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'openatv-mips32el'.
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h5/zgemmah52tc/Packages.gz.
Updated source 'openatv-zgemmah52tc'.
[email protected]:~# opkg install enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-autobouquetsmaker
Installing enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-autobouquetsmaker (3.1+git812+6cc8545) on root.
Downloading http://feeds2.mynonpublic.com/6.4/h...quetsmaker_3.1+git812+6cc8545-r0_mips32el.ipk.
Checking for an ABM cache file
No cache file found, continuing.
Configuring softcam-feed-universal.
SoftCAM Feed Universal (secret feed) succesfully installed ...
Configuring enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-autobouquetsmaker.
[email protected]:~# wget -O - -q http://updates.mynonpublic.com/oea/feed | bash
SoftCAM Feed Universal (secret feed) succesfully installed ...

rebooted box, menu | plugins
2020-11-10 - screenshot 1.jpg
Page 2
]]d - page 2.jpg



Can't find ABM?
Do I need to do anything else special?

If i look in systemplugins from gui it is there
2020-11-10 - system plugins.jpg
There's nothing in the debug logs
I notice providers is n ow populated, but no freeview if that helps
2020-11-10 - providers populated no freeview.jpg
 
Last edited:

Abu Baniaz

TK Veteran
It is in the Reception menu. Other images call the menu "Tuners and Scanning"

Those bouquets you are seeing are the default ones that ATV allows you to install. As you didn't decline, they were installed. Uninstall/remove the defaultsat under plugins/settings *#
Then issue following command: Paste to avoid errors
init 4 && sleep 10 && rm -f /etc/defaultsat.tar.gz && rm -f /etc/enigma2/lamedb && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.tv && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.radio && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.del && init 3

*#You could unistall it by command line but I forgot the package name

EDIT:
I recommend you enable the option to add provider name to bouquets in ABM.
 
Last edited:

mrg9999

Newbie
Thread starter
Forget virgin it is dead and to run Autobouquetsmaker press menu\ setup \ reception\ Autobouquetsmaker.
Autobouquetsmaker is installed, but not showing up in the plugins menu.


It is in the Reception menu. Other images call the menu "Tuners and Scanning"

Those bouquets you are seeing are the default ones that ATV allows you to install. As you didn't decline, they were installed. Uninstall/remove the defaultsat under plugins/settings *#
Then issue following command: Paste to avoid errors
init 4 && sleep 10 && rm -f /etc/defaultsat.tar.gz && rm -f /etc/enigma2/lamedb && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.tv && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.radio && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.del && init 3

*#You could unistall it by command line but I forgot the package name

EDIT:
I recommend you enable the option to add provider name to bouquets in ABM.
THANKS


It's now working , proper channels and EPG screen shots at end

I re-flashed again
opkg update
opkg install enigma2-plugin-systemplugins-autobouquetsmaker
wget -O - -q http://updates.mynonpublic.com/oea/feed | bash
init 4 && sleep 10 && rm -f /etc/defaultsat.tar.gz && rm -f /etc/enigma2/lamedb && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.tv && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.radio && rm -f /etc/enigma2/*.del && init 3


rebooted - Autoboquetmaker not appearing in menu
Tried it again
and this time it appeared
Ran it and received Tuning failed



2020-11-10 tuning failed.png

Went back into reception and ran tune and it found 149 channels as usual
2020-11-10 scanning complete 149 channerls.png
Ran autoboquet maker again and it has the providers
2020-11-10 providers working.png

Saved and scanned
and I now have channels in correct freeview order and EPG guide
2020-11-10 - correct channel order.png

2020-11-10 EPG working.png
I took a backup and my image backup

Now I have it working, I feel more confident in making changes like add IPTV. I'm assuming this will coexist nicely with Freeview


Thanks again to
Willo

https://www.techkings.org/members/willo3092.97309/
Abu
https://www.techkings.org/members/abu-baniaz.161424/
 

pabloescaban

VIP Member
TK Supporter
Yes it works fine alongside IPTV, it's how mine is set up.
90% of my viewing is freeview channels, I only watch the odd sports channel or other premium channel for an hour or so each day
 

Briano75

Newbie
Skip the device formatting/initialisation stage. A few threads about the issue with links to YouTube videos about it.

You should really use ATV 6.4 now.

There isn't a separate ABM for Terrestrial/Freeview. Once you set your tuners for Terrestrial, the Terrestrial providers will be shown in ABM.
I was using ATV 6.4 on all my ZGemma H7S but went back to v6.2 as it seemed to run better.
Is v6.4 now the recommended image?

Thanks.
 

blaster

Newbie
ive got same box but I couldn't get sat and freeview to work together so couldn't see point of having both , as anyong managed to get this box working on both at same time
 

mrg9999

Newbie
Thread starter
ive got same box but I couldn't get sat and freeview to work together so couldn't see point of having both , as anyong managed to get this box working on both at same time
There are some channels only on Satellite and some only only on freeview. examples are I think CNN only on sat and London Live on on freeview.
 

blaster

Newbie
There are some channels only on Satellite and some only only on freeview. examples are I think CNN only on sat and London Live on on freeview.
I bought the h5.2 hoping to use freeview and freesat and be able to have both in same epg and be able to watch one channel and record another same time , but couldn't get it working properly
 
Top