1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wooshbuild 5 on H2H All good

Discussion in 'Zgemma Star H.2H' started by D12UNC, Dec 31, 2016.

  1. Dodsy dart

    Dodsy dart Registered

    17
    1
    3
    All going well till I had to go to CrossEpg, not there in set up??
     
  2. melvis

    melvis Registered

    68
    5
    8
    BTW. It was easy after sleep and using the correct USB that actually had WB on it

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
     
  3. itsmrjt

    itsmrjt TK Veteran

    525
    46
    68
    Male
    I love it.. had a few glitches with Cccam but mgcamd runs perfect! But most people have stated Nlines are more stable with mgcamd. But I'm in love with the vm skin.[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my FRD-L09 using Tapatalk
     
  4. itsmrjt

    itsmrjt TK Veteran

    525
    46
    68
    Male
    Oh and forgot the only thing that isn't set on v6 is the zgemmas clock, mine was on -00-

    Sent from my FRD-L09 using Tapatalk
     
  5. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,944
    2,048
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    I will try and remember to sort this when I get back from being a lazy ****.

    I love the new VM skin by Chabs too, even though running on a sat box we have it as default now on the family box.
     
    Dazzo1971 likes this.
  6. hotlipz2001

    hotlipz2001 Registered

    13
    0
    1
    Fancied a change and now running wooshbuild after looking at this guide, thanks for another great build.

    Couple of questions though:-

    1. How do I get the clock on the front of the zgemma to display the time?
    2. How do I get the screen to display the channel numbers as I am manually entering them in on my remote?
     
  7. rhythmm

    rhythmm Registered

    19
    2
    3
    For the clock you'll have to download a plugin called 'Permanent VFD Clock'. once thats d'led and installed go into the plugins menu and it should be near the bottom of the list. Go into it and change the top two options from false to true. You may need to restart the GUI
     
  8. hotlipz2001

    hotlipz2001 Registered

    13
    0
    1
    Thanks for the response I will try it but bizarrely it no longer stays on -00- it now records the time you initially turn it on and then leaves that time on.
     
  9. rhythmm

    rhythmm Registered

    19
    2
    3
    I had similar problems but now works fine once you install VFD Clock. Bear in mind though the time does not change when the box is in standby
     
  10. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    4,424
    1,911
    133
    Male
    {builder
    gonna try get this on my h2h today.
    Tried WB 6 a fortnight ago and had no joy, been using bioheads image but want iptv so it's time for a change
     
  11. chillimayo

    chillimayo Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Female
    Guys - Might be a dumb question but can i use the H2S base build for a Zgemma H2? As i want to use both Sly n Vermin.
     
  12. ste

    ste TK Veteran

    No, it's a different one... on Wooshbuild site via the DOWNLOADS tab at the top of the page, download the one that says for Zgemma S, 2S, H1*, H2*
     
  13. chillimayo

    chillimayo Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Female
    But that is V5? Is it setup for Cable n Sat?
     
  14. ste

    ste TK Veteran

    Yes because a H1 and H2 are combo receivers.
     
    chillimayo likes this.
  15. ste

    ste TK Veteran

    Worst case scenario, you need to download the ABM plugin which isn't rocket science.
     
  16. chillimayo

    chillimayo Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Female
    Thanks mate.

    So in terms of setting up Cable do i follow D12UNC instructions at the begining of the thread or is the IMG already setup in that respect?
     
  17. ste

    ste TK Veteran

    It will be pretty simple - from what I can gather, the H2 will use the same basebuild as the S and 2S but these are satellite boxes so will have AutobouquetsE2 plugin instead of ABM, so once you've flashed it, first job is to remove this plugin then install ABM then once you've done this, you can use the H2.H guide in my sig below which is better ;)
     
    chillimayo likes this.
  18. chillimayo

    chillimayo Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Female
    Another random ques - I have a orginal Vu+Duo lying around, which i would like to setup in the kids room as a FTA. Can i use the Vu+Duo2 Wooshbuild on this box....
     
  19. ste

    ste TK Veteran

    That's a question for @wooshman :thumbsup:
     
  20. chillimayo

    chillimayo Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Female