motorised dish issue

pieeater2015

Registered
on open atv satellites.xml goes into etc/tuxbox then restart Gui,The search that your doing is for 1 transponder so you will only find a couple of channels,You need to select SINGLE SATELLITE then under that setting you need to select the satellite you want to scan for it to search everything.

1_0_19_BBD_1E_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0_20191130143930.jpg
 

vocalis

Registered
on open atv satellites.xml goes into etc/tuxbox then restart Gui,The search that your doing is for 1 transponder so you will only find a couple of channels,You need to select SINGLE SATELLITE then under that setting you need to select the satellite you want to scan for it to search everything.

View attachment 44096
Thanks pieeater2015
Is satellite.xml already there or do I have to upload it? If I have to upload it, where do I get the latest version? Thank you for your help
 

pieeater2015

Registered
you are scanning 1 transponder 11836,you need to change type of scan to single satellite not user defined transponder or predefined transponder 11727
 

linesman66

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Are you sure you are on 1w mate and the signal is not from another sat? Lots of sats use the same transponders so its possible to get a signal on a frequency that you think is one sat but its actually quite different
 

linesman66

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Yes on open atv /extensions 1.1 may not be
Up to date There is a version 1.4 Download
Can't remember where I seen it
 

vocalis

Registered
Thank you all. I discovered what the problem was when I downloaded vhannibal settings and his channels didn't seem to match with what the manual search had found.
It looks like I'm searching Thor 0.8w for example but the channels found in the search are from a different satellite. At present I tried to search Eutelsat 16e and couldn't match the channels with what I should find and in fact the channels are from 19.2e!
Do I need to drive the motor manually to 0 and flash the Zgemma again or is there a quicker method?
 

pieeater2015

Registered
Thank you all. I discovered what the problem was when I downloaded vhannibal settings and his channels didn't seem to match with what the manual search had found.
It looks like I'm searching Thor 0.8w for example but the channels found in the search are from a different satellite. At present I tried to search Eutelsat 16e and couldn't match the channels with what I should find and in fact the channels are from 19.2e!
Do I need to drive the motor manually to 0 and flash the Zgemma again or is there a quicker method?
go to the motor and move it west manually 3.2 degrees(if your scanning 16 east but picking up 19.2) useing the buttons on the motor and useing the scale on the motor back to 16e, and scan again and see if its 16 east comeing through.i would double check your long and lat in your settings.
 

vocalis

Registered
Hi pieeater2015, thanks. I just tried and it is difficult to be precise. When I set the tuner as a single satellite at 16e I just don't get any signal and can't get any channels.
If I leave the tuner as multisat usals then it seems to move back to 19.2e!
 

pieeater2015

Registered
I would just start again,use the buttons on the motor and the scale to send the motor back to zero,stick a compas on it and check its pointing south(thats if you setup on south)Check your long and lat is correct (use dishpointer)and set the tuner to use USALS,Make sure to press green to save settings.Then go to manual scan,Type of scan SINGLE SAT and pick satalite 0.8w ku-band thor 5/6/7 then press ok to scan,Start there.

4.jpg3.jpg
 

Attachments

vocalis

Registered
Thank you again pieeater2015. I installed a brand new image and drove the dish manually back to "0" pointing south. Coordinates correct.
Manual search, single satellite, 0.8w Ku band. When I start the manual scan of 0.8w, it stays for ages on "scannIing: completed 0%, channels found 0" and nothing happens. The dish has however moved from "0"
If I go to "Signal finder" I find that the default satellite there is 19.2e and if I change it to 0.8w and try a manual search again the same thing happens.
I tried, just as a matter of curiosity, to do a manual search single satellite of 19.2e and again no channels found.
However, if I perform a Blind Scan of 0.8w it will find lots of transponders and hundreds of channels but on 19.2e!
 
Top