Techkings

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

skyQ Skin V3.000 (New Layout)

dannyyid

Registered
Hi chabs. This is a great skin thank you for your hard work.

Question for you. Is there anyway I can set the sky_default.png to say the picons for the channels instead of having the default one every time I change channel being the same single one?

Thanks again mate!!!
 

xtaaa

Registered
good evening
please tell me such a moment
will this skin be adapted to the atv 6.5 image
I have zgemma h9s
Thank you
 

pearlhosting

Registered
Great build !! BUT I have a problem maybe just me or a bug

When im in lets say entertainment for example and I want to bring up the Bouquet again normally I would press the TV button..it now doesn't change the screen properly it now mixes with all the existing writing...

See attached any ideas?

ALso how do you get the Large picons??? (get rid of the large sky Q picon) when using the channel selection, followed the instructions chabs gave but I don't think they are for the large picons??
Did you or anyone else manage to find a fix for this??? I am encountering the same issue when on EPG then pressing tv to get the list of bouqets.

See pic for attention.
 

Attachments

  • 4097_0_1_9B9_63_27_FFFF0000_0_0_0_20210120173256.jpg
    4097_0_1_9B9_63_27_FFFF0000_0_0_0_20210120173256.jpg
    273.3 KB · Views: 29

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Have you tried changing settings in Channel picon aspect ratio and Channel picon downsize.
 

Attachments

  • WBTEST.jpg
    WBTEST.jpg
    304.9 KB · Views: 23

oskarells

Registered
Hi, I am wondering if anybody can help me.

I can not get the sky q preview picons to work ever since I have used enimga2 boxes.

I am running wooshbuild infinity and this skin.

If you see the attached photo you can see that to the left of the text on the info there is a mashup of different logos which I'm presuming is a default setting. I deleted the icons already on my hdd and box itself and downloaded the ones on this post and made folders as instructed. However the box is still not pulling through the picons for the big box to the left.


thanks
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 18.23.35.png
    Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 18.23.35.png
    406.1 KB · Views: 20
  • Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 18.24.21.png
    Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 18.24.21.png
    80.6 KB · Views: 20
  • Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 18.24.46.png
    Screenshot 2021-01-24 at 18.24.46.png
    102.5 KB · Views: 20

pearlhosting

Registered
Hi, I am wondering if anybody can help me.

I can not get the sky q preview picons to work ever since I have used enimga2 boxes.

I am running wooshbuild infinity and this skin.

If you see the attached photo you can see that to the left of the text on the info there is a mashup of different logos which I'm presuming is a default setting. I deleted the icons already on my hdd and box itself and downloaded the ones on this post and made folders as instructed. However the box is still not pulling through the picons for the big box to the left.


thanks
I am assuming you are using XE editor? I had the same issue. The picon file names must match your channel name is what I found.

For instance in your picture you have "Channel 5 HD [+]" I know that the Plus sign means a catchup channel. You must switch that off or the picon won't match the channel name.

Or you can change the picon file name to "channel5hd+" or something similar.

I have gone through my entire channel list and made sure every picon matches. Some picon files have characters missing in the file name. For instance Cartoon Network picon file name is "cartoonnetwrk" if you rename the file to "cartoon network" XE editor recognizes the picon/channel match :)
 

lexluth0r

Registered
I have a zgemma h9s and find the skin to be sluggish, I'm using the latest OpenATV image.. If I use the Matrix skin eveything works fine but when I switch to this skin it takes a while to skip down to the various different channels. Any idea ?
 

urie

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
I have a zgemma h9s and find the skin to be sluggish, I'm using the latest OpenATV image.. If I use the Matrix skin eveything works fine but when I switch to this skin it takes a while to skip down to the various different channels. Any idea ?
Are you using picons they could slow it down probably any skin will be slightly slower that the Metrix HD or default skin.
 

lexluth0r

Registered
Are you using picons they could slow it down probably any skin will be slightly slower that the Metrix HD or default skin.

Yep, I am using the picons, didn't think about this so will switch them off after my Mrs has finished watching her programme.
 
Top