DsayersBuild Dsayers Openatv complete backup for zgemma H.2H

Status
Not open for further replies.

Nods

Registered
Thanks. I checked this no and it was already set to no. Will see tomorrow morning if it’s any different
After checking and making sure that shutdown after epg refresh is on no, I still have to restart the box from the switch at the back to reboot. The remote or button on the front has no response. It’s just annoying me. Anything else it could be? Could my box be buggered after a couple of years?
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Have you installed any extra plugins? If you have goto through there menus and see if anything stands out to shut down.

Also check timers, menu, timers, power timers and cron timers
 

Nods

Registered
Have you installed any extra plugins? If you have goto through there menus and see if anything stands out to shut down.

Also check timers, menu, timers, power timers and cron timers
Hi. I haven’t added any extra plugins. Everything is standard. I checked the all the timers you suggested and nothing on there. It’s on openATV 6.1 V2.3. I don’t mess about with any settings in case I screw something up.
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Ok try changing ABM, CrossEPG and EPG refresh to a later time i.e. morning when you're awake and see if it still shuts down overnight plus you will be able to see if it's any of them as it will happen when you're awake.
 

sigmadelta

Registered
I just installed latest image via zeggy and abmcustommix has disappeared.
I tried to reinstall via plugin downloads and altho it claims to have executed successfully, it still isnt there.
Also, Crossepg doesnt work anymore.
I have to manually go to crossepg/open tv providers and download manually.
It's not a huge deal, but it's a little annoying as it looks like an update has turned out to be a backdate. hehe.
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
ABM CustomMix Importer should be in menu, setup, service searching, ABM CustomMix Importer.

CrossEPG I made an error on that I forgot to tick it before doing the backup.

OpenATV 6.2 are having feeds issues but what's already installed so I'm not sure why ABM CustomMix Importer would disappear .
 

sigmadelta

Registered
ABM CustomMix Importer should be in menu, setup, service searching, ABM CustomMix Importer.

CrossEPG I made an error on that I forgot to tick it before doing the backup.

OpenATV 6.2 are having feeds issues but what's already installed so I'm not sure why ABM CustomMix Importer would disappear .
Thats fine. Is there anyway I can get ABM back or should I just do a clean install via usb.
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Thats fine. Is there anyway I can get ABM back or should I just do a clean install via usb.
Is it just ABM CustomMix importer or AutoBouquetsmaker?

AutobouquetsMaker can be installed from here thanks to @grog68 http://www.techkings.org/threads/gr...-all-enigma2-boxes.141048/page-27#post-930672

For ABM CustomMix Importer download the attached and FTP ABMCustomMixImporter folder to usr\lib\enigma2\python\Plugins\SystemPlugins

Reboot box and check service searching.
 

Attachments

sigmadelta

Registered
Is it just ABM CustomMix importer or AutoBouquetsmaker?

AutobouquetsMaker can be installed from here thanks to @grog68 http://www.techkings.org/threads/gr...-all-enigma2-boxes.141048/page-27#post-930672

For ABM CustomMix Importer download the attached and FTP ABMCustomMixImporter folder to usr\lib\enigma2\python\Plugins\SystemPlugins

Reboot box and check service searching.
Yup that worked a treat. Thanks so much. Absolute Sorcery... you are a true wizard!
 

dvds2000

Registered
ffs the second I posted I got it working haha. Sky Sports Racing has disappeared though, all other channels seem to be there?
 

dvds2000

Registered
Have you ran an ABM scan if using custommix option fetch file in ABM CustomMix Importer then scan ABM
Yes, tried that, weirdly I had the same issue with the same channel back in May, didn't manage to sort it out but it just re-appeared one day. Channel 415 isn't listed at all, and I've been through Sports and can't find it on another channel number.
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Yes, tried that, weirdly I had the same issue with the same channel back in May, didn't manage to sort it out but it just re-appeared one day. Channel 415 isn't listed at all, and I've been through Sports and can't find it on another channel number.
Ok ill have a look when I get chance, does this still work via sky or virgin only?
 

dvds2000

Registered
Ok ill have a look when I get chance, does this still work via sky or virgin only?
Thanks :) I'm not sure, I have a feeling it was picking up the Sky feed before it went missing - where is it you can tell which channels are from which provider, I know I saw it before but looked a while ago and couldn't find it?
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Thanks :) I'm not sure, I have a feeling it was picking up the Sky feed before it went missing - where is it you can tell which channels are from which provider, I know I saw it before but looked a while ago and couldn't find it?
press down button you should see sattelite and cable icons to see what service your using.

Press TV button goto all channels bouquet near the bottom of the bouquets, scroll down by pressing right on the circle on the remote till you see sports. Find sky sports racing and starry it then down and red for all. See if any sattelite versions work.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top