[Tutorial] Audio Fix

aidzo

Registered
OpenVIX:
1. Download the latest version of oscam r11384 within the plugins menu, disable all other softcams you wont be able to enable oscam until you upload the config files.
2. Go to this thread and grab the config files, instructions on what to do with them are also on it - http://www.techkings.org/threads/oscam-for-openvix-guide.112655/
4. Once you edit the config files and moved them to your box start up oscam and check a non HD subscription channel to make sure the line is working with oscam if its working move to the next step you have install oscam correctly
5. Open autobouquetsmaker and delete bouquets.
6. Update the autobouquetsmaker config files.
7. Restart box
8. Open autobouquetsmaker and re-scan all HD channels should be working again without narration.


OpenATV:
1. Download the latest version of oscam r11353 within the plugins menu, disable all other softcams then enable oscam.
2. Open a webbrowser and connect to your boxes IP with the port 83 at the end for example 192.168.0.69:83.
3. You you be greeted with the oscam interface select files at the top of the page there will then be a sub menu under it select oscam.server.
4. Delete everything there and paste in the following below then change to your line details and save.
Code:
[reader]
label = TV1
protocol = newcamd
device = your.server.com,port
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user = username
password = password
group = 1
5. Reopen the softcams manager on the box and restart oscam then check your line is working on a non HD subscription channel if its working move to the next step you have install oscam correctly.
6. Open autobouquetsmaker and delete bouquets.
7. Update the autobouquetsmaker config files.
8. Restart box
9. Open autobouquetsmaker and re-scan all HD channels should be working again without narration.
 
Last edited:

for1

Registered
Did all of this, but still not getting any audio on SS MainEvent HD. See attached.

Did all of this, but still not getting any audio on SS MainEvent HD. See attached.
Video is clearing fine, but not audio on this specific channel.
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:

for1

Registered
In my opinion there are two issues but correct me if I'm wrong.

Issue 1: Audio description on some channels (can be fixed as suggested above).
Issue 2: No audio whatsoever (SS MainEvent HD for example).

@aidzo can you check that channel for me and tell me if you have issue 2 or not?
 

aidzo

Registered
In my opinion there are two issues but correct me if I'm wrong.

Issue 1: Audio description on some channels (can be fixed as suggested above).
Issue 2: No audio whatsoever (SS MainEvent HD for example).

@aidzo can you check that channel for me and tell me if you have issue 2 or not?
I have audio on ss mainevent hd.
 

B8atif786

Registered
Finally got it working on zgemma h2h with wooshbuild v6 ruinning box virmin and sly all channels working even ss main event with ac3 audio.

All i did was paste this with my line into oscam.server, activated oscam_atv in softcam panel and rebooted box.

[reader]
label = TV1
protocol = newcamd
device = your.server.com,port
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user = username
password = password
inactivitytimeout = 60
group = 1
emmcache = 1,3,31
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-u = 1
blockemm-s = 1
blockemm-g = 1

Make sure you add a , before your port as thats why mine wasnt working
 

snakefeet

Registered
Finally got it working on zgemma h2h with wooshbuild v6 ruinning box virmin and sly all channels working even ss main event with ac3 audio.

All i did was paste this with my line into oscam.server, activated oscam_atv in softcam panel and rebooted box.

[reader]
label = TV1
protocol = newcamd
device = your.server.com,port
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user = username
password = password
inactivitytimeout = 60
group = 1
emmcache = 1,3,31
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-u = 1
blockemm-s = 1
blockemm-g = 1

Make sure you add a , before your port as thats why mine wasnt working
What oscam version are you using i have the same setup as you,
zgemma h2h
wooshbuild v6
but i still have audio description on HD channels and no sound on ssmainevent.

i suspect its because the oscam isnt the latest version but theres no updates available. woosbuild v6 comes with oscam 1.2 11214
 

xsi

Registered
Hi guys how do i add both sly / vm line using oscam. The lines are on the same server / same format
You need to add 2 readers into your oscam server file one for each line you have...i,e: 1 reader for your satellite line, and another reader for your cable line. Something like below..but with your own lne details...

[reader]
label = Satellite
protocol = newcamd
device = your.server.com,port
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user = username
password = password
inactivitytimeout = 60
group = 1
emmcache = 1,3,31
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-u = 1
blockemm-s = 1
blockemm-g = 1

[reader]
label = Cable
protocol = newcamd
device = your.server.com,port
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user = username
password = password
inactivitytimeout = 60
group = 1
emmcache = 1,3,31
blockemm-unknown = 1
blockemm-u = 1
blockemm-s = 1
blockemm-g = 1
 

B8atif786

Registered
What oscam version are you using i have the same setup as you,
zgemma h2h
wooshbuild v6
but i still have audio description on HD channels and no sound on ssmainevent.

i suspect its because the oscam isnt the latest version but theres no updates available. woosbuild v6 comes with oscam 1.2 11214

I have oscam 1.2 11214 as well all working even sky1 and ss main event and all hd with ac3 audio no audio description. Have you tried deleting abm and installing again as i had an out of date abm and the update config file, delete boutiques and scan again.
 

ianw314

TK Veteran
Dont you need " Caid " in the cable set-up ????
Have mines set up for cable like this wullboy like you said with "Caid"

[reader]
label =
protocol = newcamd
device =
key = 0102030405060708091011121314
user =
password =
inactivitytimeout = 60
disableserverfilter = 1
caid = 1841
ident = 1841:000000
group = 1
 

tanner74

Registered
Can't find oscam on my zgemma sucmnsee build. Any ideas? I put folder in FTP and when I go to plugins and green button install theres nothing in it.
 
Last edited:

Liamdawson

Registered
Zgemma h5.2tc open atv 6. Followed instructions 3 times to a t oscam running sweet everything clearing ok. Channel 4 hd now has 2 options mpeg which doesnt work and nar now which does. Ss main event has no audio options at all. All hd channels clear on oscam and mgcamd which i don’t understand as a lot were saying after ABM config update and delete and rescan hd wouldnt clear on mgcamd but mine is so im even more confused. Any ideas guys

Cheers
 

snakefeet

Registered
I have oscam 1.2 11214 as well all working even sky1 and ss main event and all hd with ac3 audio no audio description. Have you tried deleting abm and installing again as i had an out of date abm and the update config file, delete boutiques and scan again.
yeah tried all sorts while on wooshbuild it just wouldnt happen for me so i ended up using grogsbuild and as soon as the line was on all was working. done exactly the same as before but anyway all working well now.

and i added the lates lines to oscam to make it clear quicker.
thanks
 

spurs1989

Registered
Followed the tutorial to the end (great effort by the way) however i must be in the minority that it hasnt worked for.
Got channels clearing however still audio description on channels such as CBEEBIES and movies. CBEEBIES especially states "English" in the audio tab but still plays NAR.

Zgemma H5.2TC
Wooshbuild v6
Latest ABM installed and config files updated
Deleted old and restarted box and rescanned.

Any advice ladies and gents?
 

spurs1989

Registered
yeah tried all sorts while on wooshbuild it just wouldnt happen for me so i ended up using grogsbuild and as soon as the line was on all was working. done exactly the same as before but anyway all working well now.

and i added the lates lines to oscam to make it clear quicker.
thanks
what late lines did you add pal to make the channels clear quicker?
I've noticed a couple of seconds delay now when changing channels on grogsbuild and using oscam.
 
Top