DsayersBuild Dsayers Openatv complete backup for zgemma H.2H

Status
Not open for further replies.

Simba9

Registered
Ok changed to EPG-Importer for sat im not sure why you was having issues with abm you can give it another try if you want
Do you need virgin media or virgin broadband for this to work.Only have sky in my area but do have a h.2h box
Sponsored Links
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
You will be best using an h2s backup then you would only need to disable tuner b

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
 

vizzy

Registered
Hey. Stupid question I assume. I got a pre-loaded box, no idea what image is on but I assume it's generic. Is there anyway I can get he channel numbers on ? Or is the only way to download something like this image and install it ? Thanks !

Sent from my HTC One M9 using Tapatalk
 

gigsta

Registered
hi dsayers how do you go about if you just want complete vm channels on one tuner and only sly sd channels on other tuner build spot on thanks gigsta.
 

gigsta

Registered
image.jpg O how do you make this screen alittle bigger carnt see picons on the menu what was your osd display settings on your last version 5.3 thx gigsta.
 
Last edited:

dsayers2014

VIP Member
hi dsayers how do you go about if you just want complete vm channels on one tuner and only sly sd channels on other tuner build spot on thanks gigsta.
Follow this part of the guide Setting up separate bouquets or just using cable

Basically go into Dsayers Custommix blue button to delete file then turn autofectch to no.

Then go into abm providers change sky uk your area custom and go-to virgin uk and generate section bouquets to yes green to save then start scan.

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
View attachment 22580 O how do you make this screen alittle bigger carnt see picons on the menu what was your osd display settings on your last version 5.3 thx gigsta.
Try pressing menu on that screen then settings under show picons in service list you should see service picons downsize try changing it to 0 green to save.

Also you might want to change show columns to 200 pixels wide
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Hi dsayer, using your 5.3 version, is 6.0 worth the update.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
At the moment no as the custommix is downloaded from the same source but atv 5.3 is no longer maintained so you won't receive anymore software updates.
 

edmoses

Registered
Hi there @dsayers2014 - I've flashed my H2H with your latest image. CrossEPG doesnt work. EPG Importer wasn't available so downloaded via plugins. I've set this to manual but what do i choose from sources?
 

gigsta

Registered
Try pressing menu on that screen then settings under show picons in service list you should see service picons downsize try changing it to 0 green to save.

Also you might want to change show columns to 200 pixels wide
Hi dsayers tryed your explanation to no success on service picon downsize could do with it going other way to +8 other wise a setting that says service picons upsize and the show columns made it worse was loosing programme description the more I increased the setting was worse thx.
 

Swoopbaker

Registered
Can someone please help? I have flashed my H2H with this build. Everything has gone great but for some reason only Vermin channels show up in the EPG but no Sly channels at all. I have set up as instructed in directions. Please help.
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Can someone please help? I have flashed my H2H with this build. Everything has gone great but for some reason only Vermin channels show up in the EPG but no Sly channels at all. I have set up as instructed in directions. Please help.
Double check autobouquetmaker providers settings are you wanting them mixed or separate bouquets?
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Ok we'll try the custommix way first

Menu
Setup
Service searching
Dsayers CustomMix
Press yellow to fetch file

Now set abm
Menu
Setup
Service searching
Autobouquets maker
Providers. Wait
Sky UK: area. Change from northwest Yorkshire HD to your area HD not sd or custom we need HD to swap with cable by pressing right or left.

Then virgin(uk): area change 41064 York(ff Leeds) to your net id

Green to save
Goto providers order and check sky uk is top if not highlight sat_282_sky_uk and press yellow to move up green to save then start scan.

If that doesn't work can you take some pics of the providers screen and upload it
 

Swoopbaker

Registered
Ok we'll try the custommix way first

Menu
Setup
Service searching
Dsayers CustomMix
Press yellow to fetch file

Now set abm
Menu
Setup
Service searching
Autobouquets maker
Providers. Wait
Sky UK: area. Change from northwest Yorkshire HD to your area HD not sd or custom we need HD to swap with cable by pressing right or left.

Then virgin(uk): area change 41064 York(ff Leeds) to your net id

Green to save
Goto providers order and check sky uk is top if not highlight sat_282_sky_uk and press yellow to move up green to save then start scan.

If that doesn't work can you take some pics of the providers screen and upload it
Thank you I will try this when I get from work and let you know how I get on.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top