Dsayers Picon updater

nims076

Registered
Thanks for the quick response.
I'll have a check when I get home this evening.

I ran the SNP script. Didn't try SRP.
 

sparkhead

Registered
Hi dsayer2014
Firstly great job with the picon updater.
Quick question, how often are the picons updated at your end ?
Noticed a few picons missing, is it that they are not readily available ?

Cheers
 

sparkhead

Registered
Thanks for your swift work.
It wasn't important but kept noticing Sky Crime didn't have a picon.
After your update Crime, and a few other channels, have all the picons they are menat to have but now Sky Cinema Comedy picons are now showing on the new Sky Comedy channels.
As I said it's not super important, thought I'd let you know incase someone else questions why.

Thanks again :-)
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Just to let you know these are currently missing SNP picons
ITV2
ITV2+1
ITV2HD
ITV3
ITV3+1
ITV3HD
ITV4
ITV4HD
HGTV+1
Otherwise it’s great thanks
Picons for itv channels seems fine I can't find HGTV+1 on my bouquets what channel number is it?

Also are these sky or virgin channels?

I'll update to latest picons eu later though

You can also install e2piconizer from extensions by KiddaC this is pretty cool plugin you can update individual picons aswel.

Edit.....


Updated to latest picons from picons eu 2020-03-28--19-06-07 picons
 
Last edited:

maionline

Registered
Picons for itv channels seems fine I can't find HGTV+1 on my bouquets what channel number is it?

Also are these sky or virgin channels?

I'll update to latest picons eu later though

You can also install e2piconizer from extensions by KiddaC this is pretty cool plugin you can update individual picons aswel.

Edit.....


Updated to latest picons from picons eu 2020-03-28--19-06-07 picons
This is what I’ve got. I’m using virgin and the SNP picons
 

Attachments

dsayers2014

VIP Member
They are fine here

1_0_19_5230_812_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20200403083355.jpg

Just HGTV+1 missing


Can you try in openwebif terminal or putty telnet copy and paste this command and see if you get any errors

Code:
wget -O SNP_Picon_Updater.sh https://raw.githubusercontent.com/davesayers2014/Picon/master/SNP_Picons/Dsayers_SNP_Picon_Updater.sh && chmod +x SNP_Picon_Updater.sh && ./SNP_Picon_Updater.sh
Also what image are you using?
 

maionline

Registered
They are fine here

View attachment 49435

Just HGTV+1 missing


Can you try in openwebif terminal or putty telnet copy and paste this command and see if you get any errors

Code:
wget -O SNP_Picon_Updater.sh https://raw.githubusercontent.com/davesayers2014/Picon/master/SNP_Picons/Dsayers_SNP_Picon_Updater.sh && chmod +x SNP_Picon_Updater.sh && ./SNP_Picon_Updater.sh
Also what image are you using?
No errors. On openatv 6.4 now. But had the same issue on openatv 6.3
 

Attachments

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Ok try this command

Code:
opkg install https://github.com/davesayers2014/Picon/blob/master/SNP_Picons/enigma2-plugin-picons-snp-full.100x60-86x46.light.on.transparent_2020-03-28--19-06-07_all.ipk?raw=true --add-dest hdd:/media/hdd -d hdd --force-depends
See if any errors show then. Reboot box and see if picons show

Screenshot_20200403-090307_Mobile SSH.jpg
 

maionline

Registered
Ok try this command

Code:
opkg install https://github.com/davesayers2014/Picon/blob/master/SNP_Picons/enigma2-plugin-picons-snp-full.100x60-86x46.light.on.transparent_2020-03-28--19-06-07_all.ipk?raw=true --add-dest hdd:/media/hdd -d hdd --force-depends
See if any errors show then. Reboot box and see if picons show

View attachment 49437
This is what’s come up
 

Attachments

maionline

Registered
Ok I'll have a look at the file structure of the picons. I'm not sure what's happening to be honest. Maybe deleting bouquets in autobouquetsmaker then rescan ABM and re run picon updater.
I just deleted the whole picon folder from the hdd and reran the script. Now I have no picons lol and looking at the hdd there are no picons in the folder.

This is what comes up on doing a hdd filesystem check. The hdd works fine though with recordings etc
 

Attachments

dsayers2014

VIP Member
I just deleted the whole picon folder from the hdd and reran the script. Now I have no picons lol and looking at the hdd there are no picons in the folder.
The script is supposed to delete them first anyway. What happens when you try the command on post 172 now you've deleted the folder.

Also see what happens when you delete the folder by command line first

Code:
rm -rv /media/hdd/picon
 

maionline

Registered
The script is supposed to delete them first anyway. What happens when you try the command on post 172 now you've deleted the folder.

Also see what happens when you delete the folder by command line first

Code:
rm -rv /media/hdd/picon
This is comes up and if I do a hdd filesystem check
 

Attachments

dsayers2014

VIP Member
Is there anyway to initialise without wiping it as got almost 2tb of stuff on it
I'm not sure you might be able to transfer to pc then try initialize. You can also use e2piconizer it should be in download plugins, extensions.

When you open the plugin set save location to root.
 
Last edited:
Top