Grogbuild ATV 6.1 cable only build for H5.2tc, H7C and H4

Status
Not open for further replies.

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
Edit:20th November 2017 - I've just been informed the H52tc build also works well on the H5

Edit:22nd November 2017 - I've been told by @davesbak that the H2H build works well on the H2S, you just need to configure for satellite rather than cable.

EDit:26th March 2018 - Grogbuild has now been build on the H2

Edit: 22nd June 2018 - I suggest if you want the latest build then try Grogbuild FreeRange at http://www.techkings.org/threads/grogbuild-freerange-for-all-enigma2-boxes.141048/


Reflashing online

If you have installed grogbuild since early October 2017 then you can reflash your box online. Otherwise you need to follow the manual flash instructions further down.

1. Press the blue button and then select 'Backup settings'
2. Once backup is complete, select 'Flash online' and then on the next screen press the Green button
3. You should now see Grogbuild at the top of the list. Highlight this and press the green button to flash. If prompted to backup settings select no as we've already done this.
4. Once the files have been downloaded you will be given a menu of options to flash. Select option 2.
5. The box will now flash, this takes a few minutes and your settings should be restored.

New Install / Manual reflash

*Download from

H2, H4, H2H and H5.2tc http://www.techkings.org/resources/grogbbuild-h2-h4-h2h-and-h5-2tc-atv-6-1-cable.30/
H7C http://www.techkings.org/resources/grogbbuild-h7c-atv-6-1-cable.32/

If you are reflashing an existing box, please make sure you back up your sytems settings, on ATV this is done by pressing the blue button and then selecting 'Backup settings'. Once flashed you can then press the blue button and select 'Restore Settings'

This is my first build release, it has been used on a few boxes that I have set up so there should be no issues, it has the satellite tuner disabled but instructions below if you wish to use it.

CCcam 2.3.0, mgcamd_1.38r1 installed on H5.2tc only
oscam_atv_emu 1.2 installed
Kiddacs SlyK HD, vskin-HD and slyk-q skins installed - Vskin-HD set up as default.

Installed Plugins :
  • Dream Explorer
  • EPG-Importer
  • Auto Bouquets Maker
  • IPTV Player
  • Media Player
  • Media Scanner
  • Movie Organisor
  • OpenWebif
  • Picture player
In addition, @dsayers modifications to EPGList and UsageConfig are installed for channel numbers.

Picons are installed on your HD when your HD is first setup.



A simple script of mine updates the 'Top Pick', 'In My Shows', 'You Might Like' and 'Watch now' images on the Vskin-HD menu screen via crontab twice a day. Similar to the Top Pick addon for the Slyk 1 HD skin (addon not installed)







Download the zip file and unzip it to a usb stick. So your usb stick should now contain the zgemma folder and it's contents.

On the H5.2tc browse to zgemma/h5 folder and rename noforce to force. Turn off your box and insert the usb stick into the rear usb port and turn the box on. The LED display will say FLSH for a few minutes before the box reboots.

On the H7C turn off your box and insert the usb stick into the rear usb port and turn the box on and press the small button behind the front flap until FLSH appears on the LED. The LED display will say FLSH for a few minutes before the box reboots.

Remove the USB stick from the back of the box and insert a blank usb stick/hdd for recordings etc. I recommend nothing less than 64GB. Now press the menu button on remote and select Setup -> System -> Storage Device -> Initialisation -> YOUR USB DEVICE -> Red Button.

Once the initialisation has completed, hold the power button on remote until a menu appears and select 'Restart Gui'.

Once restarted, just make sure the usb stick/hdd is mounted correctly by pressing the RED button on the remote and selecting Plugins -> Mount Manager. Your USB device should be listed and should say Mount: /media/hdd


If it does just press the exit button until you exit the menus, if it doesn't press the Green button to Setup Mounts and using the Left/Right arrows on the remote change the mount until /media/hdd is selected and press the Green button to save. Answer yes if prompted to restart the box.

I found that the H2 and H4 require a swapfile set up, you can do this by pressing the red button on the remote and selecting Plugins -> SwapManager. Press the Green button to create and then select the usb stick. I found setting to 256mb worked fine. Once the swap file is created, Press the red button to Activate it and then the yellow button to enable 'autostart'. Now press the exit button a few times to return to tv picture.

Now we need to set up your NetID, if you don't know it check my NetID map at h52tc.com/netids.html and select the Town closest to you. Now press the Menu Button and select Setup -> Service Searching -> Tuner Configuration -> Tuner B

Using the numeric keys on your remote enter your Net ID in the Network ID field. I then set Provider to Scan to Virgin Media UK (Pure) but as we're using ABM this doesn't matter.

Press Green button to save and then select Tuner C and repeat the last step.

If you are using satellite as well select Tuner A and using the Right arrow key on remote change Configuration mode to Simple and press the Green button to save. You may have to press the Green button again if the box scans for satellites.

Now press the exit button once to return to Service Searching menu and select AutoBouquetsMaker->Providers

If wanting Freesat (ie no premim channels) change FreeSat UK to Yes and then using the left/right arrows on remote change FreeSatUK Area to the Area you wish to use. Change the bouquet settings for Freesat as you see fit. I personally just have Main bouquet set to Yes (All Channels) with the other bouquet settings set to no.

If you have a Satellite Line and want the remaining premium change Sky UK to yes and then set the Sky UK:area to your area, and then again set Sky UK: generate main bouquet to yes(All channels) and as above set the sky uk bouquet options as you want.

Now move down to Virgin (UK):Area and using the left/right arrow keys scroll through the list of Net ID's until the one you entered in tuner config above is highlighted. DO NOT change the bouquet options.

Now press the GREEN button to save.

If you have selected both cable and satellite providers above then now select Providers order, make sure cable_uk_virgin is the top item, if not highlight the sat items and press the blue button to move them below the cable_uk_virgin and then press the GREEN button to save changes.

Now press the Green button to run a scan.

Once the scan has completed, press the exit button 4 times to return to TV picture and then press the green button and select EPG-Importer.

Press the Blue button to select sources.

Now select 'Rytec UK/Ireland Virgin XMLTV' so the box is ticked. Now find and select the 'Rytec UK Sat XMLTV' if you have a sat feed connected. (I found the freesat channels didn't populate straight away but when I ran another abm scan it appeared).

Press the Green button to save.

Now press the Yellow button to run a scan. Select yes when prompted. On the right you will see 'Importing: Rytec xxx' once the importing has finished it will show 'Last Updated' with the date.

You can exit this plugin now and the import will continue iin the background.

V-Skin is already setup with pics in menus changing daily

slyk1hd included with no mods, just set it as your skin – menu, setup, usage and gui skin setup

Kiddacs sly-q with no mods included just set as your skin – menu, setup, usage and gui skin setup

Now you need to install and set up your line, if you are using cccam or mgcamd you need to put your CCcam.cfg or newcamd.list file into the /usr/keys folder, if using oscam then the oscam.server file needs to go into /usr/keys/oscam_atv folder.

Now restart the cam by pressing the Menu button and selecting InfoPanel -> Softcam Panel. Use the left/right keys to set the cam1 to the cam type you are using and then press the GREEN button to restart it.

I hope that covers it, if I've missed anything please let me know.

Grog68
 
Last edited:
Sponsored Links

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
I have just added a H2H image but it's beta

Virmin decided I need an updated hub and sent me a superhub3 yesterday and it turns out oscam doesn't work when using the superhub 3, unable to resolve server name. So I have removed oscam from all versions and installed oscam-emu and that works fine.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pabloescaban

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
I'm one of the first to install it then? - I'm using a superhub 3 but not sure if i've downloaded the updated version?

hit a brick wall at autobouquetsmaker.
It's not in the menu
 

dsayers2014

VIP Member
When the box boots do you get an Open ATV log or one made by Grog? Just checking its correctly flashed as you wouldn't get ABM as standard with Open ATV
 

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
You should see the menu below, this is taken from the box that is backed up to make the image



I'm one of the first to install it then? - I'm using a superhub 3 but not sure if i've downloaded the updated version?
If you downloaded after 6:45am this morning then its the latest version

If you have any missing picon's, ie I noticed on my box I had no golf picon but I've not updated mine for a while, delete your /media/hdd/picon folder (via ftp, file explorer on pc or dream explorer on box) and then restart the box by holding power button down until menu appears and select restart.

This applies also when there are new channels or channel name changes, but new channel picons may take a few days to appear.

When the box boots do you get an Open ATV log or one made by Grog? Just checking its correctly flashed as you wouldn't get ABM as standard with Open ATV
Missed this sorry, should be one of mine.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bounder

Registered
just purchased one of these from ebay,I have a motorised dish ,and theres some 4k content out there ,will I be able to install CCcam 2.3.0 and mgcamd_1.38r1 files from the pluggins as this is the method I have always used?
 

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
What have you bought? if a its either a H2H or H52tc then mgcamd is already installed, if its a H7 then this build is for the C (cable) but no, mgamd isn't available for these boxes
 

bounder

Registered
its a H7 that I have bought.
Not had chance to set it up yet .So will I be able to install C line in the oscam file?
Or will I need to modiy it in any way?
 

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
you will need to take server name and ip, and username and password from your cline and enter it into the oscam.server file
 

bounder

Registered
Thankyou for your help.Just a quick question,I have heard people say said that using mgcamd_1.38r1 is more stable when using cable than clines.Its a bit odd that the H7C does not support mgcamd.
 

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
its not just the H7C the VU Unu 4K is the same, I believe it's all arm based machines that have no mgcamd support atm
 

alag

Registered
Thank you for the excellent build. Its a great help for newbie with new box H5.2TC.

I am however in trouble as I cant find any channels either in manual scan nor in Autoboutiq. I check netid as Harrow / Eastcote but neither seem to work for me. Secondly I can only find netid of Eastcote as Manchester. Lastly I am in ex TW area as far as I am aware. Please help guys
 

bangord30

TK Veteran
Is your VM coax live? Got a signal in signal finder? Definitely plugged into rf in via a coax to rf adapter?

Manc 1, 2 or 3 I'm sure will be fine in the end.

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk
 

bounder

Registered
this might seem like a daft question but why do you need to change the name of the zipped file H7 to noforce to force?
 

Willo3092

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
this might seem like a daft question but why do you need to change the name of the zipped file H7 to noforce to force?
Habit I suppose. You don't on the H7. you still have to press the power button when you power on to get it to flash.
.... I think!
 

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
this might seem like a daft question but why do you need to change the name of the zipped file H7 to noforce to force?
It's not a daft question lol, on the H7 you don't as it makes no difference as the button needs pressing to flash either way, I will edit the post accordingly. Thanks
 

alag

Registered
Hi Guys,
It seems to have started working now. It took a lot of cable flapping but it seemed that one of the connectors outside the property was loose.

Here is my issue.

I don't see a Providers order on my H5.2TC. Please help. Also scan here doesn't seem to work. But when I do a manual scan - that seems to work ok

Now select Providers order, make sure cable_uk_virgin is the top item, if not highlight the sat items and press the blue button to move them below the cable_uk_virgin and then press the GREEN button to save changes.

Now press the Green button to run a scan.
Please help and advice?
 

grog68

TK Veteran
Forum Supporter
You only see providers order if satellite is enabled. If you have not enabled the satellite tuner and enabled either freesat or sky in Providers then skip the Providers orders section and just press the green button to run a scan.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top